Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reading out clipboard in asp.net/c# application?

Posted on 2004-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
i'm builing a bugreporting system in asp.net/c#
user would like to upload a screenshot of the bug they found.

is there any way that the server can read an image from the clipboard of the client?

this would ben really nice, because now the have to save the image to disk before uploading it to the server.



0
Comment
Question by:sirono
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 1000 total points
ID: 12411662
Hi sirono,

the server does not get a power to read from the client computer - so the answer is no

Regards!
B..M
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12412960
> is there any way that the server can read an image from the clipboard of the client?

Only if the client somehow included this clipboard content into the HTTP request that it sends to the server -- which does not sound like a simple (or feasible?) thing to do.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12415699
Hi sirono,

Can you exmplain the Grade B? Plase read this : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/help.jsp#hi73

Thanks!
B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirono
ID: 12415726
oeps :)
didn't read that :S
sorry,

i gave it because there was no solution, but you're right, it should have bin A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirono
ID: 12421241
unaccept it :)
that would be the most easy way i believe :D
( i hope i get my point back than?)

because i can't be to expending with them :D my programming experience isn't that big :D so answering questions is not daily work for me :D
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12421277
you will get your points back ,but after accept the answer again your points will be get :)

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirono
ID: 12421301
no more then logical :D
0