[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding all outgoing email to a specific recipient

Posted on 2004-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Does anyone know if it is possible to have all outgoing email from one user, blindly forwarded to another address inside the Exchange organisation?

Thanks a lot,
Daniel Murfitt
0
Comment
Question by:DClayden
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12412096
Yes, this can be done by adding a wizard rule. You will need to log in to Outlook by using the users credentials, then go to Tools and select Wizard Rules. Create a rule here that starts with "check mail when i send" and then make sure to send it to another address within the organization..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 12412127
This will work, but you can only CC the mail to another address, and this will not really be suitable. Is there any other server side way?

Thanks,
Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12413927
Hi,

Not that i'm aware of, not with the standard functionalities of Windows... Maybe with some sort of third party tool...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getzie
ID: 12417902
GFI MailEssentials has a Mail Monitoring feature that I've used at clients to allow managemet monitor selected outbound (or inbound) mail account without the users knowlege.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 12419212
Thanks for that, will take a look. Is there anyway of doing it in Exchange though? What about some kind of logging to see what emails are going out?

Thanks a lot for your help,

Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12419247
Hi,

You could use the Track message option. You can find it within the Exchange System Manager. You can only check who send mails and who received the mails (per person) and the amount of mails thet they send and to whom they did it... Make sure to enable tracking log before doing this..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 12419254
Does this write a log file of some sort?

Thanks,
Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 150 total points
ID: 12419358
Hi,

Yes it does.. After that, you can search the log file using the Track message center..
0