Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Breaking Policy Win XP/SP1 Professional

Posted on 2004-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is there a way to break a customized policy that was set as the Administrator?  How can I gain access to the registry and GPEdit.msc without reimaging drive?
0
Comment
Question by:contesa
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavin_wickens
ID: 12412778
Are you part of a domain or looking at a workgroup machine?  If you logged in as administrator are you restricted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:contesa
ID: 12414478
This pc is logging into the local work station ( there is no network policy).  By mistake a restrictive policy was set under the local admin account that restricted use of regedit, gpedit.msc, most items in the control panel.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavin_wickens
ID: 12414757
Can you create another admin user and log in as that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:contesa
ID: 12414887
No because of the restrictiveness of the policy it is reading....... I need a way around the policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavin_wickens
ID: 12414966
You will need to delete all .pol files.  I am assuming you can't do that due to policies..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavin_wickens
ID: 12415016
Can you connect to the machine via netowork before you login and map a drive to \\problemmachine\c$ and then delete all .pol files?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tricep
ID: 12415891
If you boot into safe mode, is your regedit still locked down? Safe mode will bypass quite a few things, this might be one of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:contesa
ID: 12424905
no, because of the policy.  I can't get to the .pol files. I tried to boot the pc into safe mode but that would not let me into the registry or gpedit.msc.    

  Please give a more detailed explaination on connecting to the machine via the network and mapping a drive to \\problemmachine\c$.  Keeping in mind that this is a novell network.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:getzie
getzie earned 400 total points
ID: 12429241
As a low tech solution you could boot with a Knoppix CD that can read the partition and delete the .pol files.  Alternatively if the is a Win2K or XP box you could boot to the install CD and get to the repair console and  delete the pol files out that way.  This way you defeat the policies because you are booting to another OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tricep
tricep earned 800 total points
ID: 12434162
If you are on a Novell network, you could try and delete the .pol files through the login script.

1) make a batch file to delete the .pol files and place it in a folder of your choosing (local machine or network)
     @ECHO OFF
     CMD /C DEL <PATH TO .POL FILES>
2) run the batch file from the user's login script who will be logging in
    #z:\public\delpol.bat (assuming your batch file would be called delpol.bat and placed in the public folder on the z: drive)

The login script might be run under some system process that could possibly allow it to delete files logged in users may not be able to do.

gb

Also, the batch file is written for Win2K/XP, so it would have to be modified for Windows 98, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gavin_wickens earned 800 total points
ID: 12435425
Can you logon to another PC (ensuring problem pc is on), right click my computer and select manage. Right click computer management local and select connect to another computer and connect to problem machine.  Once connected create a new local user on that machine and make it a memeber of the administrators group.  You should now be able to log on to problem pc with new account.  Regedit etc are user level policeies so you should be able to sort yourself out as there are no user policies set.
0