[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i determine what is on my scsi adapters

Posted on 2004-10-26
15
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI i have a few question so sorry if the title is to specific.

1. how do i find out what is on the scsi adapters in my solaris 8 netbackup box
2. i need to add a new tape drive to the box
    currently i have a tape libary installed working with two LTO drives we are moving over to backup exec and i wish to use the single external drive with the netbackup box for historical purpsoe's.
As i would like to use the tape libary with backup exec on a new and sperate box.
3. do i need to install a module or driver ?

can any one tell me how to carry this out i am no Unix expert

Thanks

Jason


0
Comment
Question by:madforit2501
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 252 total points
ID: 12414724
1) At the Open Boot PROM monitor's "ok" prompt, enter --> probe-scsi

2) OK. So what is your question?

3) At the Open Boot PROM monitor's "ok" prompt, enter --> boot -r
This will tell Solaris to reconfigure, and should allow it to detect the tape drive changes and alter its driver setup accordingly
You don't need to load a specific driver unless Solaris doesn't have a driver for that particular tape drive
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woof-dog
ID: 12418050
1)  dmesg might show you the information from a shell.  Don't quote me on this though been awhile since I've done it from a UNIX shell.  The output from the syslog or something.  try dmesg though that may help.

As psiCop said above.  From the OBP (open boot prompt) better known as the OK> prompt run a 'probe-scsi-all' without the ' ' though.  May not be a space between so it's like 'probe-scsi all'

2) You want to know how to setup a new tape device and remove the other 2?  there is 2 ways you can do this.  First is a boot -r from the OBP.  Or touch a file in the / directory name .reconfigure then reboot the machine.  Also  the command for this is 'touch /.reconfigure' (agian without the ' ')

3)  No you should not need to install a driver.  By touching a file .reconfigure in the root directory then reboot or by using a boot -r from the OBP it will automatically detect what is connected and load the devices.  

Keep in mind depending how you look at what is connected to your scsi bus it may not show in the list as the device is not being used.  Unix will not load teh module until it is needed.  It is still there though not all the time it will be seen until a device is mounted/needed/used etc.

Also to get into the OBP (ok> prompt) if you are not sure how to when the machine is booting up just as the banner appears then hold down the STOP button and hit A.  If you are running a Sun keyboard else you might not have the STOP button.  They are normally found on the left hand side of the keyboard ;-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12418177
1) As I recall, the proper syntax is --> probe-scsi-all

Spaces are generally not allowed in OBP monitor commands.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woof-dog
ID: 12418270
been awhile since I've played with the OBP :-)


Good resource for finding command for the OBP can be found at

http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/816-1177-10

and

http://docs.sun.com/db/coll/216.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:madforit2501
ID: 12419356
Question

if i run probe-scsi-all at the OK prompt how will that effect the current scsi Tape drives i have in the tape libary?

currently they are working with netbackup solution, and i just want to test the new tape drive to see if i can do a restore from it once i know that is working i can remove the tape libary.

Madforit
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12425019
Running probe-scsi-all will do nothing to the tape drives. All it does is report what is connected to the SCSI bus and what ID and LUN is in use by the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madforit2501
ID: 12435351
ok i have ran probe-scsi-all and i had a return error asking for the file location?

File or Argument

i then tried boot -r and it did not detect the new tape drive.

MORE INFO!!!!
at the moment i have two LTO drive in the tape libary theses drives are connected to a scsi controller on the external channel A i have connected the new external tape drive to channel B.

Do i need to terminate my tape drive on the second channel or does it not matter as it is the only device on that channel?

i have a suggestion, shut down unplug the current two tape drives connect the new tape drive to what the other tape drives are currently connect to and then boot -r at the ok prompt?

what do you think?

I dont really work with SOlaris ( but who could tell)

madforit2501





 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:colinbo
ID: 12440174
Some additional suggestions:

- A terminator is always a good idea unless the external device hardware manual states that its scsi channel is auto-terminating.

- Check that you don't have any conflicting scsi IDs set on the 2 external tape units. The LTO drives may bet set in firmware from a front panel menu depending on what type of device it is. It may not have a physical dial on the back. Also, the library will require 3 scsi IDs: 1 for the robot (controller) and 1 each for the 2 drives.

- Re-booting with "boot -r" to reload device drivers and rebuild the device tree has not been neccessary since Solaris 7. Just use
devfsadm
and if you're paranoid, then add some paramaters to ensure it doesn't affect other storage devices:
devfsadm -C -c tape

- Legato / Solstice Backup has an "inquire" command which runs through the scsi channels looking for backup devices and reporting back anything found (this can be run during normal system operation). I expect Netbackup / Backup Exec has a similar function but I don't know what it is. It's probably buried somewhere within the bpadm utility, but I don't have a Netbackup installation to experiment with.  HTH

- CB
0
 

Author Comment

by:madforit2501
ID: 12461358
Thank you for your Help

i have discovered something which could be important.

the SCSI cards in the Solaris box are HVD and the conecction on the external HP Ultruim LTO 2 tape drive is LVD will this stop the box from recognising the tape drive?

i have tried all the information and more from above

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:colinbo
colinbo earned 248 total points
ID: 12461423
Correct. The HVD stands for High Voltage Differential (a.k.a Single Ended) and LVD stands for Low Voltage Differential. So as they are operating at different voltages and different protocols, they are mutually incompatible.

see:
http://sunsolve.sun.com/handbook_pub/Devices/Disk/DISK_SCSI_Overview.html

You may have found your answer.

- CB
0
 

Author Comment

by:madforit2501
ID: 12461682
bugger :)

thanks for everyones help
0
 

Author Comment

by:madforit2501
ID: 12473067
Hi

now that i know i need a compatable LVD card to support my new LVD tape drive.

I need to put this card in the solaris BOx would i simple need to fit the card and then run a boot -r.

or is this a more complex thing?

thank you in advanced.

madforit2501
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12475245
No, I think you have it. Match the hardware and then use boot -r to tell Solaris to reconfigure. Sounds like a plan.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12807452
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points Split PsiCop {12414724} &  colinbo {12461423}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0