Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS - Forward Lookup

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Win2k server with internal DNS running. DHCP is running on network and hands out the server IP as the DNS server. Clients are registered in the reverse zone, but not in the forward lookup zone. I have done nslookup and received the following:

Default Server:  w2k-server.local
Address:  10.0.22.1

set query=soa
local

Server:  w2k-server.local
Address:  10.0.22.1

*** w2k-server.local can't find local: Non-existent domain

set query=soa
w2k-server

Server:  w2k-server.local
Address:  10.0.22.1

local
        primary name server = w2k-server.local
        responsible mail addr = admin.local
        serial  = 3
        refresh = 900 (15 mins)
        retry   = 600 (10 mins)
        expire  = 86400 (1 day)
        default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)
w2k-server.local        internet address = 10.0.22.1

How do I fix DNS so all my client machines have A records and PTR records?

0
Comment
Question by:dpaoleschi
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12412680
Hi

Is your forward lookup zone active directory integrated and enabled to accept dynamic updates? You can check this by right-clicking on the zone - yourdomain.com under forward look up zones - properties, general tab,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 12413611
Hi there.

Deb's on the right track. The setting I believe you're looking for is in the DHCP server setup. Open DHCP, Right Click on the DHCP server name, choose properties, and select the DNS tab.

You'll want to check this checkbox: Enable Dynaic Updates
You'll also probably want to select this radio button: Dynamically update DNS A and PTR records only if requested by the DHCP clients

If you have one DHCP scope setup, you perform this by right clicking the DHCP server name. If you have multiple scopes, you can also allow dynamic updates for selected DHCP scopes. This is done by right clickin the scope you'd like to allow dynamic updates for, and following the steps above.

Hope that helps out.
Good luck!
Jay
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12415600
If this is a rather fresh AD install, still running in mixed mode, you might consider renaming your domain or recreating it.
Your problem is that you have a single-label domain, which causes all sorts of trouble.

Clients cannot dynamically register DNS records in a single-label forward lookup zone
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=826743

Information about configuring Windows for domains with single-label DNS names
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300684

How to Rename the DNS Name of a Windows 2000 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=292541
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12415624
Yup can't believe I missed that - he's right  - and yes it does cause stacks of trouble......

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpaoleschi
ID: 12440791
Thanks for the tips,

The DNS zone is not active directory integrated, it is a standard primary zone. DHCP is setup correctly to allow dynamic updates, both secure and unsecure. The strange this is that the reverse zone has the ptr records for all of the clients, but no a record to match in the forward zone. I have tried recreating the zone, but I get the same results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpaoleschi
ID: 12440829
I have looked at the single-label post and believe it is on the right track. When the AD was setup (not by me) the domain name used was local. Thus the server is w2k-server.local. Is that what is ment by a single-label domain? As opposed to
w2k-server.local.pvt?
0