Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fax

Posted on 2004-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
6 PC's XP Pro networked. ADSL connection via connection sharing on one PC that is connected to ADSL via DLINK 300T. Works okay.

The PC in question has a 56k modem installed that is used for FAX recieving and sending. Works fine.

My Q:  Is it possible to FAX from the other networked PC's via the network?  The XP fax printer can't be shared - that I know :O)

There must be many options, what do you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:midhurst
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gjohnson99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12414122
ya

winfax.

wndows server 2003 comes with a nice fax server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12439427
The fax service that comes with XP doens't allow sharing. Believe it or not faxing through a modem is a pretty involved operation. If you look around for a half decent fax program you will noticed that they are not cheap. The Fax service that comes with XPis rather a bare bones approach to faxing with very few options built into it.

Winfax Pro can be found here: http://www.symantec.com/winfax/

Hope this helps!
0