Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a script that will delete a users Internet temp folder on Windows 2000 and XP

Posted on 2004-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have been noticing more often that viruses are being found in the Internet temp folder located at c:\documents and settings\%username%\local settings\temporay internet files.  I would like to have a script that can be executed either by scheduled events or by logon/logoff that deletes all of the files located in that folder.  Can someone give me a complete script solution to do this?  
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12412334
Hello,

Have you tried Disk Cleanup?  You can add that as a scheduled task to run every day if you need it that way.  It would be more easier than having to write a script of some sort.

Hope that helps!

//j
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 12412434
dev8..can you run that task with switches so that it does not prompt the user for anything?  I am looking for a fast, simple, transparent solution that the user does not even know is working in the background.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12412444
Microsoft has DelProf.exe.  It Is WAY cool, and you can run it remotely:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=901A9B95-6063-4462-8150-360394E98E1E
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12412489
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dev8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12412546
Me again,

To setup up:

go to run,

type in cmd

then type cleanupmgr.exe \sageset:1

From here you will select what you want to cleanup.

Then add a scheduled task

add disk cleanup as a scheduled task and add it to run whenever you want

Before it finishes, click the option to select advanced settings

You should see a "run" line like so:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\cleanmgr.exe

simply add /sagerun:1 at the end:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\cleanmgr.exe /sagerun:1

This will automatically run diskcleanup for you in the background without user interaction!

Just refer to the article i provided earlier!

//j



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12415754
Hi
PAQ on the subject here - worth a look courtesy of Pete Long et al,

Solution Title: Batch file to delete temporary internet files and others
http:Q_20794666.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12418100
Why not just configure outlook to Empty Temporary Internet Files when browser is closed? - Internet Control panel, near the end of the options listed under "Advanced" tab  
0