[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

host name from apps in sybase

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Hello,

How can I find the host name/ip address of the application connecting to the Sybase database.
I need help with the procedure . Like we have v$session in Oracle that would give us the machine name.
How would I get that in Sybase, I would appreciate your help.
Or Is there a Sored Procedure for this purpose.

thank you
Vinai
0
Comment
Question by:vijadon
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bret
bret earned 200 total points
ID: 12413271
If you are refering to the Sybase ASE product, that information is found in the sysprocesses table in the master database


select * from master..sysprocesses

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Franek earned 300 total points
ID: 12415590
I'll just add, that if you want to get information about current connection use:

select * from master..sysprocesses where spid = @@spid
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijadon
ID: 12417296
Thank you , but I was actually looking for the exact ip address.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 12418186
Which version are you using? I can see ip addresses in ipaddr column of sysprocesses (using version 12.5.0.2).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 12616413
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Answered alpmoon

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0