[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error- lcfinst.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,647 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am using XP pro.  This error appears upon login.  I thought that maybe it could be a tsr loading but I eliminated everything including uninstalling my netware client to try and isolate this.  I have been told that it has something to do with an intel client or something but can't imagine what.   I thought it was a system32 file.  When I click on more info I get:

Error Signature
szAppName: LCFINST.EXE szAppName: 0.0.0.0 szModName: unknown szModVer: 0.0.0.0 offset : 00000000


When on click on the technical report or the error report contents I get a path to my local documents \temp\WER3.tmp.dir00\lcfinst.exe.mdmp

and
 
\temp\WER3.tmp.dir00\appcompat.txt

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mangiola
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mangiola
ID: 12412251
also when I search for the files appcompat.txt or lcfinst.exe.mdmp nothing is found.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12412271
Hello mangiola =)

Does it happen in safemode also ??
if No then plzz try this,

Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup, and click on Disable All
now goto Services section, and tick Hide Microsoft Services
and now untick all those third party services
restart and now check if the same problem ??
if NO then u can re-enable each application\service at a time to trace out the culprit one !!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 12412284
This link explains a possible solution
http://groups.google.com/groups?q=Lcfinst&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&selm=K8Rgrv1eCHA.1676%40cpmsftngxa08&rnum=3

here is an excerpt:
"To resolve this issue, uninstall Intel LAN client
manager from the system. Then test to see if the issue is resolved. "
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 12412721
Maybe Intel LanDesk Application conflicting with XP???
0