Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assigning applications using GPO

Posted on 2004-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I assigned an application using GPO on an OU to allow the application to install on logon. This worked on all the user computers excepting for one user. I checked to see that he was a member of the OU and he was. What could prevent his computer from installing the application on logon ?
0
Comment
Question by:dwernars
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavin_wickens
ID: 12412350
What are his access rights to the local machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwernars
ID: 12412701
He has Administrator access to the local system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavin_wickens
ID: 12413133
Have you checked the event log on the station to see if there are any errors?  ie tried to install but failed?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12413187
Use this to check what policies are getting applied to the local machine:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/mngwinxp.mspx

Its about 2/3's down the page
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwernars
ID: 12413659
I checked his event viewer and he has error 1053 and 1054 logged on there - this seems to indicate that there is an issue with his network settings. Am I correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavin_wickens
ID: 12413721
Can you put the full error details up?  I would guess networking or corrupt computer account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwernars
ID: 12413826
Event ID: 1053
Source      Userenv

Type      Error

Description      Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (<error description>). Group Policy processing aborted.
Event ID: 1054
Source      Userenv

Type      Error

Description      Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (<error description>). Group Policy processing aborted.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gavin_wickens earned 500 total points
ID: 12413991
If you run nslookup from a dos prompt on the client what do you get?
Should be

domaincontroller.domainname
ipaddress
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwernars
ID: 12414300
Okay Problem solved - ran a nslookup and the user had some funky setting. I checked his IP settings and discovered that he had a wierd IP address for Primary DNS in these settings. I fixed that and the Group Policy was applied. Thanks a bunch Gavin - I am giving you all the points.
0