[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need CLX components to left my program more beautiful

Posted on 2004-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi folks,

I have a problem: when i develop programs with VCL library, i use many third parties components that left my program "beatufiul"... Now i need to develop a program with CLX but my program is very "ugly"... Do you know any components so left my CLX based program more beautiful?

Best regards...

Minime  :)
0
Comment
Question by:joelsilva
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 12412685
Try the JediVCL.
Get the newest CVS version.
http://jvcl.sf.net/daily
You need the JCL also because the JVCL uses it.
http://jcl.sf.net/daily

There may be problems with the CLX support though, because parts of the support classes
are currently overhauled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelsilva
ID: 12416010
Ok man, but i already have JEDI VCL, but it works fine with VCL library not with CLX and this is my question´s point.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 12418438
Which version?
Only JVCL 3 (beta) has CLX support.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joelsilva
ID: 12420167
Really, i didnt know that the beta 3 had CLX support... Thx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelsilva
ID: 12420268
Hey man... I looked forward and i didnt see any INFORMATION related that JVCL BETA 3 has CLX support... Where did you check that info, please?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 12581543
Hi friend,

Can you explain your question a bit more...

Regards,

Hypoviax
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelsilva
ID: 12621625
Hi Hypoviax,

We have two ways to develop applications: one is using VCL library (windows) and other using CLX library (windows and linux).

In VCL, we have many options to let our programs look professional (for example, using VCL Skin components...). But in CLX we dont have it, so the program stay with a very poor visual and design...

So, my question is if there is any visual component (similar to VCL Skin) but developed to use in CLX applications...

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypoviax earned 100 total points
ID: 12621661
Ok ii understand

Best Regards,

Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 12889664
Jeez man, i didn't really answer the question but thanks anyway. Will post if i do find one
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelsilva
ID: 12891098
Hi HYP - the guy with 3 eyes ... :)

I know man... But as i saw that nobody answered, i just want to give you the points (just for CHRISTMAS ... lol).

See you friend.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 12896559
LOL

Have a good Christmas

Hypoviax
0