?
Solved

Error -2147024882 Out of Memory

Posted on 2004-10-26
17
Medium Priority
?
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am supporting a Visual Basic application. I have a user receiving the above error message when accessing the .exe to enter the program. He is using Windows XP. He has PLENTY of hard drive space and 224 MB of RAM.

I have searched on Google and Google groups and cannot find much concrete information on what may be causing this problem. I have even had a look at the Event logs, but cannot find very much significant top pinpoint the problem, but am still looking into this in the vain hope I might find something!

The software has been re-installed and we have tried everything that we can think of to get this problem rectified!

Has anyone come across anything like this before or know any possible solutions?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you

Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:jenniferlynn
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12413104
Does it work on other PCs?

What is the applicationtrying to do?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12413275
Program is using more memory that you have in the system. If you turned off virtual memory windows cannot assign enough free memory for process.
Try to turn on virtual memory:
System properties->Advanced->Performance settings->Advanced->Change.
Set mininum 512mb and maximum 1024mb.

Turning OFF virtual memory speeds up windows a lot and combining with kernel in memory mode you'll have pretty faster windows but you'll need at least 1Gb memory for everything to work fine.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12413569
It helps to know more detail.  Could be a memory leak if the program is poorly written and needs updates/patches.  What about version of VB and runtime, if applicable for the user?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12413585
You'll find many culprits and bugs reported for your error here, which may help isolate the source.
http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?st=b&na=88&View=en-us&qu=2147024882
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KeithWatson
ID: 12416834
Is the program using a textbox and putting quite a lot of text in it? A simple textbox has a limit of 64K on the content... Replacing with a rich text box will increase this.

Keith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenniferlynn
ID: 12419964
Right will try and give as much information as possible...

It does work on other PCs...we have about 18 000 users of the software so I certainly think it is system specific. However we now have one other user with the same problem...so that's two users, both using XP SP1.

The application is written in VB6 and it is a piece of software that produces insurance quotations. The program does not use a textbox either.
The user also only seems to have a problem with our software too. It requires 150MB of hard disc space and 64MB of RAM. We have also looked at the Virtual Memory settings and increased this....

it is a head scratcher!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12420752
Just a  thought, does the system have onboard video?  Try decreasing the amount of shared memory as a workaround.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12421188
If updated VB runtime hasn't been explored, might be worth a check.  Also would see if problem users have run cleanup and defrag, cleared IE temp files and history and the other standard things; and try disabling from startup concurrent apps that may be using valuable resources and not needed at the time of the Insurance Quotation runs.

Also noted that XP SP2 upgrade fixes this problem, which exists in prior XP versions:
828929 VB6.exe Uses 100 Percent of the CPU When You Try to Change the Font Properties in Visual Basic for Windows

Quick overview here on VB 6 and updates/fixes/bugs
http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?View=en-us&p=1&st=b&qu=visual+basic+6+updates&swc=3&na=54

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bradje
ID: 12423383
Not sure if u really need to troubleshoot the app (you may), or if you need to get the user working on their PC?
If the latter, I would Ghost a "working PC" across to the "broken" one and 15 mins later, the user is working.

But if troubleshooting the app is your priority, then I bow out.....

JB
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12429689
Does it work on any Win XP machines?  I suspect that from a VB standpoint the change to XP could be significant.

I have seen some questions with trouble installing VB on XP machines.  Have you checked the latest service pack for VB and Visual Studio (I think it is now SP6)?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenniferlynn
ID: 12431522
Hi,
We have installed the latest VB Service Pack...well we installed SP5 and I did notice on Microsoft that there is an SP6, but it is quite a large download...about 26MB which is very large compared to SP5!!
Do you think there is a significant differenece between 5 and 6?

In answer to your question, yes it does work on any XP machine. We concentrate our software testing on Windows 98 and Windows XP. The majority of our users are on Windows XP without experiencing the above error at all! I am going to double check all the standard suggestions from astaec and will post you any feedback as soon as I have spoken to the user....

Jennifer
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1500 total points
ID: 12433184
There are significant fixes in SP6, here's the detail
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;834001
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12440003
Yes as astaec says there are especially for using Win XP.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12625505
On 10/28, Jennifer said "I am going to double check all the standard suggestions from astaec and will post you any feedback as soon as I have spoken to the user...." ..... so tough to know the results without her feedback.
Thanks for your cleanup work, Turn123.  ":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenniferlynn
ID: 12625545
Hello,
Unfortunately we haven't resolved this as yet. We are still working with the user to install the fixes. Some people have to work for a living and they aren't always available to be there when we demand so sometimes it takes a while!

I will assign the points to Astaec though as I found his comments to be the most helpful. I promise you that had I had a resolution or feedback I would have posted it!

Jennifer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12626140
Thanks, Jennifer.  Please do comment here when more is known, so that if needed, we can continue this collaboration effort.  ":0) Asta
0