Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attempting to install IE6 sp1 on Win2k Pro, error: unfinished installation is still pending, please restart

Posted on 2004-10-26
15
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I am trying to update from IE 5.5 to IE6 within windows 2k professional.  Each time I attempt to run the installer I am told that I currently have another installation running and that this will be fixed by rebooting.  That is a lie! :(  I have rebooted and tried a couple times and get the same result.  Any clues why this is happening and how I can get this installed would be awesome.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:boboskips
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12412458
Try this.
use IE eradicator to remove IE first
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Then download and install a fresh copy of IE 6
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12412639
Hello boboskips =)

Or just try deleting the files from C:\Windows\TEMP and ur C:\Documents and Settings\ur username\Local Settings\Temp folders, restart and then check ?? :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12412665
boboskips,

or follow this method

Go to My Computer - Tools - Folder Options - View:
- Select "Show hidden files and folders", click Apply - OK

Create a folder named "Old uninstall".

Go to folder C:/Program Files/Internet Explorer/Uninstall Information.

Now Edit - Select All - Cut all files.

Open "Old uninstall" folder and paste the files.

You will now be able to install all the troublesome components.

If everything works as expected, you can delete the "Old Uninstall" folder
and the files you moved.


Source : http:Q_20998066.html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12412726
nopes sunray,,, i was thinking of this also but im afraid its only for WinME, i cannot find an "Uninstall Information" folder in the Win2000\XP systems =\
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12412906
Well thanks for the info.. I donot have a win 2000 to test here...

0
 

Author Comment

by:boboskips
ID: 12412937
well I hae found the uninstall information folder and I am going to attempt doing this.... ill be back and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12413016
really :-o
that's cool indeeeed, which version of win2000 u are running, i have checked on a Sp4 :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boboskips
ID: 12413650
Well I tired the uninstall information folder data remove and that did not work.  I also attempted to use IE eradicator and ran into the same problem, and now it says some windows system DDL files need to be loaded into the Cache for windows to run properly :(.


Boggle
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12414528
See if you have a process running called MSIEXEC.  If you do, kill it.  Then try to run your installation.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12414899
>> and now it says some windows system DDL files need to be loaded into the Cache for windows to run properly

boboskips do u mean that u cannot start ur windows now.... or while installing IE u are getting this error ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:boboskips
ID: 12415677
Now, when i boot into windows, after explorer is fully loaded, I get a window telling me to insert my win 2k sp3 cd so that the system can update some DLL files into the Cache.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12415690
and when u insert the CD... then ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:boboskips
ID: 12415950
I only seem to have the sp1 cd :(, I must have upgraded to SP3, I dont' actually have the SP3 cd.... so im not sure where to go from here
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12416011
u can try a repair install from ur Sp1 CD, it will not harm ur data or program files, and will replace only the system files and registries :)

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12416320
When it prompts you to install the CD, is Browse one of your options?

If so, download SP3 and extract it to a folder.  Point it to the folder.

Or, you can try to point it to your Windows Install folder or System32 folder and see if it picks up the file(s) from there.
0