[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS configuration

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am noticing a very slow network access response.  While connecting through network neighborhood, a netowork share, and also while opening through Word the connection is very slow.  So I want to first verify my current configuration.


Current server configuration

SERVER 1, SERVER 2, SERVER 3 >all configured the same 2003 standard edition AD/ DHCP/DNS/WINS.  The servers were installed in order 1, 2, 3.

Server 1 and 2 reside at site 1.  Server 3 is located in another office and connected to site 1 through VPN.
 
Server1  
DNS settings>interface points to itself, Forwarders point to local ISP
TCP/IP DNS preferred points to itself, alternate points to server 2
WINS points to itself

Server 2
DNS settings>interface points to itself, Forwarders point to local ISP
TCP/IP DNS preferred points to itself, alternate points to server 2
WINS points to itself

Server 3
DNS settings>interface points to itself, Forwarders point to local ISP and server 1
TCP/IP DNS preferred points to itself
WINS points to itself

The replication process is taking place but I want to verify that server 2, and 3 are replicating from server 1 (if this makes a difference).  




0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12415532
wich servers are GC's ?
you should have one in each site.
as an alternative you can active global group caching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 12416763
Server 1 and 3 are GC
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kelo501 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12417308
just some tips..
have server 2 forward to 1.  This will create a better web cash and increase proformance for site 1.


Dont worry about the order of replication it is replication.  1, 2 and 3 replicate with 1,2 and 3.  think a mesh not a bus.

other then that your config looks good.  I had to look it up because in 2000 you pointed the DNS sevrvers to another DNS server not to itself.  Well all but one anyway.

good luck,
kelo
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 12417741
Are you suggesting that server2 "forwarders" point oto server 1?
so if the DNS settings are good then that rules out DNS fro the slow access,

what else can I check that would be causing slow access at site 2 , sserver 3?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12418310
yes by settting server 2 to server 1 you will push all of your external traffic over one server and the dns cash will be complete for the entier site allowing for faster lookups of web sites.

Is it slow everywhere or just in site 2 to site 1?

what is the backend hardware?
switched 10/100 or switch 10/100/1000 or a hub.

do you have vlans set up?

lots of places to look before I could answer that.

Try running trace route between workstations and clients and see what that has.

kelo
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 12420238
I will change server 2,1.
It is just slow on site 2 period. clients on site 2 accessing server 2 is what is slow, accessing site 2 from site 1 is fine, I will have to try accessing site  one from site 2.

the backend hardware is a switch 10/100/1000.  No VLAN

additionally I did run a traceroute from a workstation. it was hitting the server inhouse.

I will be up later today and will do again and a connection to site one.
0