Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor will not display 16 or 32 bit color

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently set up a Windows 2000 Pro system at work.  I've installed the correct display driver but if I attempt to change the display settings to anything other than 256 colors the screen reverts to black and white.  I've tried several refresh rates (at manufacturer's recommendation levels) and a couple of other drivers.  No luck.  Is my display adapter going out?  Or is it the monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:rmoritz
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 225 total points
ID: 12412511
Did you check the monitor driver? It is usually that, the video driver, or the video card itself is bad.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12412820
test the monitor on another system,

or test the video card on another system, so you'll know what is bad
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 12412888
Some cards have on-board memory which you can re-seat by taking it out an putting it back in. You can also try re-seating the card itself or using an eraser to clean the contacts (the part of the card that sits in the slot).

/Ken
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12413095
double check that you have the right drivers installed for the display adapter and the monitor settings are correctly identified as well..  if the monitor isn't listed, just go to the device manager and select "plug and pray" err "plug and play" monitor and see if that fixes the problem.....

oh yea, reboot after every change to the settings just to make sure things are getting installed properly..

0
 

Author Comment

by:rmoritz
ID: 12413978
It was the video card.  Aren't they supposed to last seven years?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12414178
They all last different. Computers/components are mass manufactored and have tons that go out with defects that don't actually effect the product until it is in use. So the lifespan varries on everything. Even the good brands have it happen but usually not as often, but you never know. Ty for the accept. Sorry bout the card :(
0