[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Publisher to Microsoft FrontPage 2003

Posted on 2004-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am having trouble with a menu made in Microsoft Publisher

It keeps jumping around and won't go inside layer boxes or tables. It won't cut and copy easily.

The site:
jerseyfever.com

Thanks,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12412773
How did you create the menu?  are you talking abou the menu with cricles to the left?

If you created it using javascript,  I think you need to do absolute positioning for it,  you can't lock it in a table or a DIV.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 2000 total points
ID: 12426872
Bob,

Time to scrap that and start again. Publisher is for creating printed work, not web sites.
On 3 browsers here the page is completely illegible, so there's no point trying to fix what's there.

My recommendation would be to start with FrontPage, and leave Publisher out of the equation, okay?

Sean

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12434694
Thanks guys,


Bob
0