Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tomcat does not start

Posted on 2004-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi experts ,

I have this terrible problem configuring Apache Tomcat 4.1 on my Windows xp machine.

ok ..  here is the problem.

Tomcat is stored in c:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1

when i run startup from c:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1,  it pops up the error message ' Windows cannot find : "-Dsun.io.canoncaches=false" ' .

i searched for "-Dsun.io.canoncaches=false" , and found that it is a line of code in "catalina.bat".

These are all the environment variables i have :

variable                                           value

CATALINA_HOME                       set CATALINA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1\bin
JAVA_HOME                              set JAVA_HOME=C:\j2sdk1.4.2_06\bin
PATH                                        PATH=%PATH%c:\j2sdk1.4.2_06\bin;%CATALINA_HOME%\bin

could you please help me out..

thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12412578
*_HOME should not end in bin
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kiranhk
kiranhk earned 600 total points
ID: 12412589
Please dont cross-post.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21182095.html

your environment variables should be

CATALINA_HOME                       set CATALINA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1
JAVA_HOME                              set JAVA_HOME=C:\j2sdk1.4.2_06

dont add the bin directory in your CATALINA_HOME and JAVA_HOME variables
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 450 total points
ID: 12412595
set JAVA_HOME=C:\j2sdk1.4.2_06
set CATALINA_HOME="C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1"
set PATH=%PATH%;%JAVA_HOME%\bin;%CATALINA_HOME%\bin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 450 total points
ID: 12416194
Try downloading the 5.0 version thats much better and you can just run it in dos.
Here are the things you need to do :

1. Click Start
2. Click Run
3. Type Command
4. Press Ok
5. Go to the base directory where the startup.bat is :
C:\Tomcat_5.0\bin\>

6. Type : SET JAVA_HOME=C:\JAVAC
7. Type : startup.bat
8. Tomcat window will show and start
9. You can now test it through the browser
0. In your IE type : http://localhost:8080

As you can see its a lot of job to start it manually. You can use Netbeans because it has a Tomcat in it.
When you run a servlet or jsp in Netbeans it will automatically run Tomcat.

You can also use other Java Webserver like Jetty its also very good. Let me know if you have any other
problem, hope this one helps . . .

Javatm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 12416217
Sorry SET JAVA_HOME=C:\JAVAC is assuming that you have renamed C:\j2sdk1.4.2_06\ to C:\JAVAC to avoid
any confutions but if you dont like it you can still do it like :

SET JAVA_HOME=C:\j2sdk1.4.2_06
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12436896
8-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 12454031
http://freewebs.com/cube-j

Always Glad To Help . . .
Friend : Javatm
0