Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EIDE hard disk on IDE interface

Posted on 2004-10-26
19
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, i have just bought WD800bb 80gb EIDE hard disk. I got PIII 1 Ghz on MS-6323 (ver 2.1)  motherboard. and i think i havnt got EIDE support? is it possible? i got latest Bios from MSI website and updated it but still it doesnt detect my hdd during auto detection process, and hard disk make strange noise like changing heads or something.
Anyone got experience or suggestion for this system?
 thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Blacknight_81
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12413658
if there is a clicking or a "pinging" like noise coming from the drive, it sounds like you got a defective hard drive.
 
try it in another pc to verify since you can't run any tools on it being that its not detected by your bios
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12415172
Your system is new enough that it should be able to recognise the drive.  First I would make sure your jumpers are correct and that the cable is attached correctly.  If you are getting a clanking type of noise that is going at some interval, like Clank (Wait 1 second), Clank, (Wait 1 second), etc. then most probably you have a defective drive and what you are hearing is the head mechanism slamming against the stops.  If that's the case, go to WD's web site and do an RMA.

I have had quite a few of these with the JD series drives, (8mb Buffers), but I have had some with the BB's too.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blacknight_81
ID: 12415744
thanks for u help guys...but Steve how im suppose to go to WEBSITE if my system isnt detecting any hard disk??
and yes it is clank /pinging noise. i bought i from Ebay, but they got 14 days waranty, but the problem i dnt have ny other system to check it on, im not sure if i should send it back
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12416037
Is it new or used?

This is the website to get an RMA: (your going to need the serial number)
http://websupport.wdc.com/warranty/serialinput.asp?01708795

"im suppose to go to WEBSITE if my system isnt detecting any hard disk"
well, how are you posting this comments online?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12416046
Product Warranty Check
Check the warranty status of WD product(s).

http://websupport.wdc.com/warranty/serialinput.asp?custtype=end&requesttype=warranty&lang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blacknight_81
ID: 12416144
no i havnt got any warranty as per website. i bought it from shop on ebay, where i do have 14 days warranty. but im still not sure i should send it back beacuse i used a tool called DMI browser by MSI, and according to it my BIOS does not support EISA, is is this EISA related to EIDE in anyway?

and as i am getting that clinking noise, are u people sure it should be hardware fault only.
cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Noordeloos
ID: 12416456
yes return the disk, this disk should be detected by your mainboard without any problem, this disk is surely DOA

so safe yourself more trouble and request a refund and buy this hardware through a local reseller, they are often a bit more expensive but if you are finding yourself in situations like this you've lost the difference in price with shipping costs, trouble etc.

Noordeloos
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12416871
The warranty is a "manufacturer warranty."  Don't worry about that 14 day thing.

I once purchased a WD hard drive on Ebay, it was a used one, and when I got it, it didn't work at all. The person whom I bought it from didn't respond to any of emails.  So I went to western digital's website to see if the warranty was still valid.  And it was.  I got an RMA, sent them the defective drive, and within 2 weeks, I got a new drive.

Now go to the website I suggested above and type in the serial number and tell us if it still valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blacknight_81
ID: 12416928
    Serial No             Model No                    Status                        Exp Date
 WCA8E6135480  WD800BB-00CAA1   No Limited Warranty       Not Applicable

No Limited Warranty= Product was originally sold to a system manufacturer or the product is outside the region (Americas, Europe-Middle East-Africa, or Asia-Pacific) where it was originally shipped.
End user / Reseller: Please contact the system manufacturer or the place of purchase for warranty service.
Direct Partner: Wrong Site ID was used. Please contact your Account Manager.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

by the way im in UK. so here is warranty status now :( now what u think???
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12417571
Clicking noises at startup are pretty much a universal sign the drive is dead.  Contact the person you bought it from and tell them it's defective, you need to return it or exchange it.  And don't award me points - others have already said this correctly.

EISA is not related to IDE or EIDE.  EISA is a old type of motherboard expansion slot for things like Network Cards, SCSI cards, etc - about 5 years older than your PC - OR OLDER.  It was faster than EISA but not as fast as PCI and the required manual configuration to some extent
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12417667
Go back to whomever you bought it from and get them to replace it under your 14 day warranty.  The drive is toast.  EISA and EIDE are 2 different animals.  EISA had a short run in the early 90's I believe and just faded out.  It competed with PCI and IBM's MicroChannel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blacknight_81
ID: 12418482
thanks everyone, i`ll get in touch with my seller and let u ppl know what happen. and then w`ll see who gets the points :)

cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12421484
If the drive is dead, I'd award points to the first person that told you so... ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Noordeloos
ID: 12423185
All in favor say; "I!"


"I!"  :)

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12425781
"I" - actually - I believe EE rules of grading dictate that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12425816
You're absolutely right.

"If a comment posted by an Expert has answered your question, then you should select the Expert's comment as the answer to your question. In case of duplicate or similar comments, you should select the first comment posted." :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blacknight_81
ID: 12425885
ok ok i will have  good look at it dnt worry guys :P and u know wat im still in process of finding reciept of my product:D although they have agreed to get it back on email

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blacknight_81
ID: 12466347
ok points given to the person who answered me first:) samccarthy  although ur solutions were ver clear and thorough, and i would personaly like to thank you for that but well he told the story earlier:)

i`ll be recieving my replaced hdd tommorow. so hopefuly get them in good shape this time. thanks everyone who participated in this.

cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12466657
thanks and good luck with the new drive
0