[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 machine--Internet connection using ethernet card.

Posted on 2004-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello Expert,

I have a old windows 95 machine.

I am trying to connect my machine using high speed Internet( broadband connection.)

My machine as Ethernet interface, so i am using that.

I connected the modem to my windows 95 machine using ethernet card.

But could not get internet connection.

I believe i have to install some drivers to identify ethernet connection on my machine. i dont have the ethernet drivers software with me.

The same modem connection when connected to another windows xp machine works fine.

can anyone help me out?

Thanks





0
Comment
Question by:mani_sai
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thribhu
ID: 12412886
there u r ...

go to control panel and click on system icon .... here u see all the devices with drivers........

if u dont find NIC or network card expand others (click on + located at others) here if u see an yellow colored ? mark then the NIC drivers r not installed properly...........

TO get NIC drivers u need to know which make it is........

then go to ww.driversguide.com

or u can  buy new NIC wich comes with drivers Floppy.......

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alcantar06
ID: 12414128
1.  Had you used that ethernet port before?

 i mean are you sure that it works? (see answer above)


2.  have you installed and configured your modem/isp service as instructed??

check if you have a disk provided by your isp.


3.  Did you configure internet explorer to connect via LAN?

maybe you were connecting by phone, in IE properties you should make sure that "never dial a connection" is checked.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alcantar06
ID: 12414162
4.  You may need to upgrade your I.E.

if IE6 is too heavy /makes your pc slow stick to 5.5
There are some wizards there that can help you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12414564
You'll probably need to have PPPoE installed. It's a non-standard protocol to Win95 so you'll have to download drivers somewhere (anybody knows where? I thought there should be a third-party software, but i dont know).

If your DSL-Modem ends the PPPoE from your ISP, then you'll only have to have TCP/IP properly installed.
Use 192.168.0.1 at the modem (for the internal IP) and 192.168.0.2 for the NICs IP (both subnet 255.255.255.0).
Set gateway to 192.168.0.1 on PC
Try to ping (open a commandline interface) the modem with "ping 192.168.0.1" - if that works, there should be no problem to arrive

Good luck
Holger
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
heyiou earned 1500 total points
ID: 12414819
It does sound like a driver issue.  Do you know what kind of network card the win95 machine has?  If not, take it out and on the card it should give at least the manufactuer (3com, etc) and a model # somewhere.  Most companies have their drivers on their webpages.  Just find the company's website and download the driver for that model #.  The driver will either come with it's own install program or you'll have to go to the control panel-system-device manager and find the card which will probably have a yellow exclaimation mark next to it, go to properties and choose re-install or update driver and point it to where you saved the driver.

Once you've got that done, go to start->run and type winipcfg...this will bring up the ip address settings...make sure the network card is selected in the dropdown box....it usually starts up on the PPP adapter settings, so make sure to change it to the network card.....then hit renew.....if it gives you an error than you may need to set the ip address manually and your ISP should have given you the address, subnetmask and gateway to use.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 12424508
Hello Experts,

Thanks for your suggestions.

I will let you know the results.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mani_sai
ID: 12449928
Hello  heyiou ,

I followed your procedure.


start->run and type winipcfg

I changed from PPP adapter ----> Novel 2000 adapter.

Then click Renew---> i got an error

DHCP server unavailable. Renewing adapter

can anyone of you tell me how to setup ip address manually.(mine is windows 98 machine)

thanks
0