Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use a CString with strtok() function

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to use the strtok() function but the parameter I need to provide is a CString:

strtok(thisIsCString,"*")

I get the error:
"cannot convert parameter 1 from 'class CString' to 'char *'"

how do I convert my CString to a char* ???

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:galneweinhaw
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 12412976
>>how do I convert my CString to a char* ???

It has the 'operator LPCTSTR()' which would return a const char* - however, since 'strtok()' manipulates the char* it is working on, I'd suggest using

char* pTmp = strdup((LPCTSTR)thisIsCString);

strtok(pTmp,"*");

//...

free(pTmp);
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12412988
Just have to obtain a pointer to the string before using strtok:


const char *str = (LPCTSTR)thisIsCString;

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12413029
>>const char *str = (LPCTSTR)thisIsCString;

There's a reason why the 1st argument to 'strtok()' is *not* const. For any other purpose but that however, you're right.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12413032
Sorry, since strtok is defined as:
char *strtok( char *strToken, const char *strDelimit );
Will be better to use a non-constant:

char *str = thisIsCString.GetBuffer(0);
Then you can use:
strtok(str ,"*")

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12413210
FYI:
>>char *str = thisIsCString.GetBuffer(0);

If you use this method, make sure to call ReleaseBuffer() member function before using any other CString member functions.

char *str = thisIsCString.GetBuffer(0);
Then you can use:
strtok(str ,"*")
//after done with str buffer

thisIsCString.ReleaseBuffer();
0
 

Author Comment

by:galneweinhaw
ID: 12413563
jkr,

thanks for the help and I appreciate your explanation as well, it helps to understand what's going on.
0