Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the risks of posting a firewall config to this site?

Posted on 2004-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
What are the risks of posting a firewall config to this site?

I have always munged my configs before posting a question.  Do I need to do this?

0
Comment
Question by:bdebelius
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chris_calabrese
chris_calabrese earned 189 total points
ID: 12413281
It depends on how much you trust your firewall and your configs. Since you're likely posting in the context of something you don't understand or think is not quite right, the implication is that you shouldn't fully trust them and therefore shouldn't post them unmangled.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 186 total points
ID: 12414459
munged IPs and secrets should do the job ..
0