Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating W2K User Accounts Faster?

Posted on 2004-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Whenever I create a new user account on the network, I manually create their user directory and manually assign the appropriate permissions.  Then I set up the user's computer and configure it to sync to this folder using MyDocuments.  Is there a way to set this up automatically with Windows 2000 server and Windows XP clients?
0
Comment
Question by:clayperez
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12413204
Hi clayperez,
Well, if you want this to be uniform, meaning everyone essentially follows the same pattern, and assuming you are on a domain, you can use a Group Policy to accomplish this. I don't know how much experience you have with that but in the User Configuration>Administrative Templates> section of Group Policy there are policies which will allow you to do just that. Of course, there are other ways but if you are on a domain I think this is the most logical.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12413411
"their user directory"

You can have AD autmatically setup each user's home directory.

In AD, when you add a user....you can simply right click on their account and go to "properties" and then the "profile" tab. Under "home folder" you can select a drive letter which is used as the letter of their drive mapping...then you type this as the path:

\\server\HomeDir\%username%

The only thing you need to have is setup a shared folder...in this case called HomeDir. The user's folder with full permissions to the user and admins will be setup when the user logs in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 12413455
luv2smile,  Does the folder actually have to be SHARED, or can it simply have the correct modify permissions associated with the %username% folder?

I try not to share folders on the server so that tey are not visible should someone open the server object in Network Neighborhood..
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 150 total points
ID: 12413475
Then with group policy you can redirect their my documents folder to their "home directory" folder.

To do this:

User Config- Windows Settings- Folder Redirection- My Documents- then right click and select properties

Choose the basic setting- redirect everyone's folder to the same location

Then under target folder location, choose "redirect to user's home directory"

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12413491
Yes, the folder has to be shared. You can always hide shares by placing a $ after the name. These hide the shares from everyone except admins so they won't show up in network neighborhood.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12413519
As long as you are not sharing from the root of your server, then sharing folders is perfectly fine. NTFS permissions provide excellent security to limit access.

You can limit access to the home directory folder to just admins and system. The correct permissions for the user's folders will be created automatically.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12413579
Correction to my post above...the dollar sign even hides the share from admins...but of course admins can still connect to it.

0