Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Messages with an unreachable destination. Queue

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
SBS2000
I’m looking at the SMTP default virtual server Queues, specifically the “Messages with an unreachable destination” Queue and I have over 150 messages in the queue, over 95% of them are inbound messages. Why is this happening and how do I prevent it from sticking in the queue?

Thank you for your time
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:StF
ID: 12414040
Are those valid e-mails for real mailboxes, or they look like spam?

What error are you getting when you trying to force it go ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 12414362
All the inbound stuff looks like spam... so i did not force it yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:StF
StF earned 750 total points
ID: 12414600
if it look like a spam, there is nothing much you can do:

some messages (spam especially) are generated by scripts and sometimes are not formed correctly, so they may stuck in inbound queue.  If they all come from same place - block the recipients domain , or obtain some sort of spam filters.

try to force one message through and see if there any error message.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 12415337
Take a look at something like GFI Mail Essentials. This will sit in front of the Exchange server between it and the Internet. It can do a lookup on your AD database and block any emails with addresses that don't exist on your domain.

Exchange 2003 has the feature built in.

Simon.
0