Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

msi mother board drivers.

Posted on 2004-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi
i bought one msi mb 651 ML and now i dont have the mb drivers cd. i tried to find out the drivers but for lan i dont have the win 98 driver. can any one have the driver or where can i download that.
0
Comment
Question by:duelas
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 800 total points
ID: 12414000
At first I thought I found your drivers here...
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/download/dld/spt_dld_file_record.php?folder=2&kind=1&name=SiS_LAN48.exe
but those are for 2000/XP

I had to dig for the 98 drivers. This download includes the 98 drivers for that LAN Adapter...

http://www.iwillusa.com/supports/drivers/Lan/rt8201bl.zip
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12414020
You should be able to get the drivers installed by running SISSWLED.EXE from the WIN98LED folder once you unzip the folder.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 200 total points
ID: 12414070
Here are the specs. I'll try to find those drivers for win98.

 CPU

◊ Socket 478 for Intel® P4 processors (Willimate 478 and
Northwood 478 / Celeron 478) with 400/533 MHz
◊ Supports up to 3.06GHz
◊ Supports Hyper-Threading Technology


Chipset

• SIS® 651 Chipset
- High performance host interface 400/533MHz
- Support 64-bit high performance DDR333/DDR266/DDR200 memory controller
- Support AGP 4X/2X interface with fast write transaction
- High throughput SiS® MuTIOL connect to SiS® 962L MuTIOL Media I/O
- High performance 2D/3D and Video Accelerator

• SIS® 962L MuTIOL Media I/O Chipset
- High performance MuTIOL connect to SiS® 651 NB
- Integrated multi-threaded I/O link ensures concurrency of
up/down stream data transfer with 1.2GB/s bandwidth
- Integrated MuTIOL connect to PCI bridge
- Dual IDE Master/Slave controller
- Integrated USB 2.0/1.1 host controller and Fast Ethernet MAC controller
- Integrated audio controller with AC’97 interface
- Advanced power management and PC2001 compliance
- Integrated RTC and DMA interrupt and keyboard controller
- Integrated PCI to LPCC bridge

Main Memory

• Supports two memory banks using two 184-pin unbuffered DDR200/266/333 DIMM.
• Supports up to 2GB memory size.
• No support ECC Function.

Slots

• One AGP (Accelerated Graphics Port) 2X/4X slot.
• Three PCI 2.2 32-bit PCI bus slots (support 3.3V/5V PCI bus interface).
• One CNR (Communication Network Riser) slot.

On-Board IDE

• Dual IDE controllers integrated in SiS® 962L
• Support P/O, Bus Master, Ultra DMA66/100/133 operation.
• Can connect up to four IDE devices.

Video

• Built-in Real 256 bit 2D/3D graphics engine

Audio

• AC’97 link controller integrated in SiS® 962L
• 6 channels software audio codec RealTek ALC650.
- Compliance with AC97 v2.2 Spec.
- Meet PC2001 audio performance requirement.
- Can support SPDIF Out via 3-pin SPDIF bracket only.

LAN
• SiS 962L integrated MAC + Realtek 8201BL PHY
- Integrated Fast Ethernet MAC and PHY in 962L.
- Supports 10Mb/s and 100Mb/s auto-negotiation operation.
- Compliance with PCI v2.2 and PC99 standard.
• Supports Wake-On-LAN and remote wake-up.
• Supports ACPI power management.

On-Board Peripherals

On-Board Peripherals include:
- 1 floppy port supports 2 FDDs with 360K, 720K, 1.2M, 1.44M and 2.88Mbytes.
- 1 serial ports (COM A)
- 1 parallel port supports SPP/EPP/ECP mode.
- 6 USB ports (2.0/1.1) (Rear x 2/ Front x 4).
- 1 RJ-45 LAN jack
- 1 Line-In/Line-Out/Mic-In port
- 1 game port.
- 1 VGA port.

BIOS

• 2Mb Award BIOS with PnP, ACPI, SMBIOS 2.3, Green and Boot Block.
• Provides DMI2.0, WfM2.0, WOL, WOR, chassis intrusion, and SMBus forsystem management.

Dimension

• 24.5 cm(L) x 20 cm(W) MicroATX Form Factor


SIS USB 2.0 Drivers:
http://us-download.msi.com.tw/support/dvr_exe/mbd_dvr/sisusb47.exe

SIS AGP Drivers:
http://us-download.msi.com.tw/support/dvr_exe/mbd_dvr/sisagp56.exe

SIS Chipset Drivers:
http://us-download.msi.com.tw/support/dvr_exe/bbn_dvr/6509x52.exe

In case any links don't work this is the link to d/l the drivers for the 651 Chipset.

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/download/dld/spt_dld_detail.php?UID=431&kind=4

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12414126
The above labeled chipset drivers is the onboard vga driver.

Also Ops forgot a few sry bout that:

Realtek® Avance ALC AC'97 Audio Drivers:
http://us-download.msi.com.tw/support/dvr_exe/bbn_dvr/realtek_alc64.zip

SIS 962L Lan Driver:
http://www.softwarepatch.com/utilities/sis900download.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12414130
bah, someone posted while i was looking it all up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12415117
DoTheDEW335,
Very nice work though. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12422903
ty Joe!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12493578
ty for the assist!
0