Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Email systems

Posted on 2004-10-26
13
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

I am researching what are the most popular Linux and server based email systems out there. I want to use a company wide email server system but don't want to use Novell GroupWise, Microsoft Exchange, or Lotus Notes/Domino. Well, unless these systems are major players in the Linux market.

Anway, hopefull for a Linux guru this is an easy question. What are the top 2 or 3 Linux and server based email systems people are using, and which ones are becoming the Linux and market leader? Then, what email clients are people using for these email servers?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12413960
Check out the following:

Qmail - http://www.qmail.org
Postfix - http://www.postfix.org
Sendmail - http://www.sendmail.org
Cyrus IMAP & POP server - http://asg.web.cmu.edu/cyrus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 12414027
Thanks. What do you think about SUSE? Is Novell trying to get into the Linux email game and do you think Novell is still a viable option? Or does the market seem to be leaning towards the platforms you mentioned above?

Also, what about the emai clients? For Windows environments, it seems people are still using MS Outlook to connect to their Linux based email system. They just use IMAP. But, what about the client software on a Linux workstation?

Thanks again,

John
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12414210
I don't think Novell is going to implement complicated email packages like GROUPWISE on Linux systems.     There's just not enough money in it for them......

For Linus systems, the most popular methods of email access from a SERVER perspective are basically POP and IMAP - on the assumption you plan on supporting remote clients on your network.       And from a POP/IMAP perdspective--  brettmjohnson already has posted what I agree is the definitive list for Linux systems.   qmail, postfix, sendmail, and cyrus.      You should read up on all of those, and see which suits your needs the best.

Yes, from Windows platforms, Outlook (express) is widely used, mostly because it ships with various Microsoft products.     But EUDORA (www.eudors.com) is also widely used.

For an email client that's suitable to run on a Linux workstation itself, NETSCAPE works well (www.netscape.com).   Also, squirrelmail is gaining popularity (www.squirrelmail.org).      Squirrelmail is cool, because it basically provides WEB ACCESS to your mailbox.    All the remote user(s) require is a web browser!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12414424
Linux users are blessed with a selection of email client to choose from, nearly
all of them safer to use and more robust than Outlook and Outlook Express.

From the GUI client perspective, you have, Netscape Mail as mentioned above,
but there is also:

Mozilla Thunderbird: http://www.mozilla.org/projects/thunderbird/
KDE KMail: http://kmail.kde.org/
GNUMail: http://www.collaboration-world.com/cgi-bin/project/index.cgi?pid=2/
Gnome Mail clients: http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/reports/1978/1/

And there are the venerable Unix command line clients, pine, mail, mailx,
emacs mail, etc.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 12414582
Caseybea, please don't talk about things you clearly have no knowledge of.

GroupWise IS available on Linux, and has been for YEARS. Look at --> http://www.novell.com/groupwise 

According to http://www.novell.com/products/groupwise/sysreqs.html, it is available on both SUSE and Red Hat Linux platforms.

It also runs on Solaris (not all Agents), NetWare and NT/2K.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12414691
Additionally, Novell NetMail (http://www.novell.com/netmail) runs on SUSE and Red Hat Linux (also on NetWare and NT/2K), but may not have the feature-set you're looking for. Its more for an ISP wanting to offer 100K+ accounts accessible just thru POP and IMAP, with no collaboration services.

GroupWise mailboxes are accessible from any IMAP v4- or POPv3-compliant client - PINE, Netscape, Eudora, Thunderbird, Lookout!...the GroupWise "fat" client can even act as an IMAP client.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12414756
Sorry for snapping, Caseybea, but its frustrating to see people spreading wrong info about Novell and/or its products. The M$-heads do it so much, and deliberately, that its frustrating to watch someone do it out of ignorance.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12414793
brettmjohnson,

The Experts here could probably help you narrow the field if you took some to to elaborate on what services you wish to offer to you client population.

Just E-Mail? How about individual calendars? Group calendars? Distribution lists? A central address book? Access all of these services via a web browser? Integration with other systems? Are you leveraging an existing Directory Service (say, Novell eDirectory, or Sun ONE?)

The "correct" Answer to your Question depends a *lot* on precisely what services you want to deliver, how large a client population you plan to deliver those services to, and what existing environment, if any, you wish to integrate with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 12415086
Primarily, I am interested in knowing what are the major email server based applications people are using. Groupware type products are helpful since being able to share calendars and sometimes documents is in high demand. I suspect that if the products listed above are major players then they will address the groupware demands of the market.

I will accept the first answer from brettmjohnson and also the assistance from PCICop. I just need to find out how to give additional points for an assisted answer.

Thanks for your help.

John


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12415139
Whoops! Yes, I misread who was the Asker.

To split points, chose the Split Points option towards the bottom on the Question.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12415201
Sendmail, Q-Mail and Postfix are all Message Transfer Agents (MTAs) - these move E-mail from Server A to Server B, but do not necessarily delivery the mail to the user's mailbox, nor do they provide user access to a mailbox. The Cyrus products are mailbox access agents, they provide user access to existing mailboxes, but do not independently transport mail. NetMail is a package that includes both the MTA and the mailbox access agent, but does not include any MUAs (see below).

Eudora, Netscape, Pine, GNUMail, KMail, Thunderbird, LookOut! are all Mail User Agents (MUAs), they give a user an interface to their mailbox (via whatever is on the back-end) and provide mail management services.

Of the products mentioned, GroupWise is the only "groupware" package, and the only one to include all components.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12415225
Careful on the flaming, PsiCop.    Apology accepted; yes, I made a big mis-step on my Novell stamement (but I stand by the remainde rof my answer).    I need to stay away from this place in the wee hours of the morning :-) :-)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:overflowUK
ID: 12465089
im currently looking into the open X change, which is basically the open exchange server suse released but for free!
It connects to linux and windows clients (outlook and evolution etc) It has webmail facility, The big bonus of shared calendar and contacts.

I would install it with fedora core 2 as there is a full howto on the site for fedora core 2
Im half way through setting this up now...

Main site
http://mirror.open-xchange.org/ox/EN/community/

Fedora Core and RH howto
http://mirror.open-xchange.org/ox/EN/community/

Other than that if you just want mali services use postfix or sendmali for smtp and imapd or dovecot for pop3
And tie in spamassasin and clam the ultimate stable mail server! there are plenty of howtos for this.

0