[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Browser Hijack ??

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am working with a customer ( on Windows ME, using Internet Explorer) who is having recurring spyware issues.

I have run SpySweeper, AdAware & SpyBot repeatedly to eliminate numerous issues, but it appears the root cause has not been detected yet.

2 programs I noticed running are highly suspicious.  However, I can find nothing that talks about how to remove them.

Anyone familiar with the programs..........Wbzfyq or Jqhkmu ?

Thanks
#4
0
Comment
Question by:BrettFavre4
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 600 total points
ID: 12413781
Hello BrettFavre4 =)

U are running WinME, so are u disabling System Restore >> http://www.pchell.com/virus/systemrestore.shtml
Also Download these tools and install them:
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
========================================================

Then Run all of them one by one in safemode and delete everything they detect.
Then delete the temporary internet files and history of IE
and run Disk Cleanup on ur hard drive to delete those temp and junk files.
Restart back in Normal Mode to check for the problems now ??

If still no luck then Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix the entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

HJT Log Tutoriol >> http://aumha.org/a/hjttutor.php

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 400 total points
ID: 12413794
Did you update spybot and adaware before running and did you run them in both safe and normal mode? Also turn off system restore before running.

If AFTER you do that, then I would suggest downloading and running hijackthis: http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip

Here is a tutorial on HijackThis

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/htlogtutorial.html

Post your hijackthis log file at this website:

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english


0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 600 total points
ID: 12413806
>> Anyone familiar with the programs..........Wbzfyq or Jqhkmu ?

nopes they are just JUNK Items,,,, if u can find them on ur system, just delete them in safemode :)
Also dont forget to use msconfig to eliminite unwanted items > http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
Good Luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrettFavre4
ID: 12416832
Thanks

The key point was making sure that I ran the tools in normal AND safe mode.

:)

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12416850
=)
0