[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

group policy trouble

Posted on 2004-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have a windows 2000 AD and have applied a group policy to a container.  The policy installs office 2003 and is applied to the computer, not user.  Why would most machines receive it and others not.  Any help and troubleshooting mechanisms would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:teknorapex
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 12413990
teknorapex
The best troubleshooter for GPOs is the GPMC

Download the GPMC from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en

It is designed for W2k3, but will run on W2k DCs with a few limitations.

This will tell you why some machines are not receiving the policy

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknorapex
ID: 12414069
I downloaded the gmpc, but I need to get an XP machine or 2003 server machine to install it on.  Is there anything else that I can do in the mean time?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12414077
The resultant set of policy tool is also a good tool to be able to troubleshoot group policy.

http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/2069021
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12414083
The article says 2003, but this is availabe in 2000 as well as on xp machines
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12414124
gpresult.exe   can also be helpful by running it on the machine that the policy isn't working for.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12414131
Which is essentiol the RSOP
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12414957
Hi

Just elaborating slighlty - looks like this is pure win2k - is it? from a command prompt on machine not pulling the policy run this:

gpresult /v - post the results if necessary

Also check the event logs on the clients not pulling the policy in control panel, admin tools, event viewer or type eventvwr.msc at start - run, ok - often there are logs there that may give you clues. Are these clients at the same or a different site or logging on to the same server - just wondering if there are maybe policy replication issues going on or even dns resolution issues,
Deb :))



0
 

Author Comment

by:teknorapex
ID: 12420983
yes this is a pure win2k.  The machines that are not receiving the policy seem to have the correct DNS information.  I checked the event viewer and the only thing that stands out to me is that on the machines that it worked on I notice that there are entries from the application manager, but the machines that it is not working on there are no entries from the application manager.  This service is set to start manual on ALL machines.  I tried turning this on, but that has not seemed to help either, but I just thought it might help to point us in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknorapex
ID: 12421456
also on one of the machines in question, if I go into the registry.  I noticed the following:

under local machine\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\group policy there is no app mgmt folder, but on the machines that it works their is.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12421549
Hi

It sounds like they're not getting the policy through - Have you checked on their membership of the relevant OU, and that they have read and apply group policy rights on the gpo, and also access rights to the installation folder itself - this is designed to pull an install from a network folder right?

If the permissions are set for domain computers, then make sure that these machines are members of the domain computers group

0
 

Author Comment

by:teknorapex
ID: 12425310
I moved the computer to another container and they got the installation package immediately.  What would cause some machines to get this and some to not get it???  Most machines received the policy fine.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12425456
Check what I mentioned earlier - shame you don't have xp as the gpmc is great for explaining these things. Are you using any security group filtering on the gpo? If you can, compare closely with a pc that did get the software successfully - there's something not set on the OU correctly to allow access to this policy for these specific pc's,
0