[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Brand new install of solaris 9 on a Ultra 5 and I can not install software on it ( can not extract .bz2 image)

Posted on 2004-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

Actually this is two questions.  First I am a newbian to solaris and have a brand new install of 9.0 and the netscape works just totally crappy.  Some pages just get totaly messed up.    What can be so messed up about the stock install ?

My solution was to download the .bz2 package from Mozilla and install it instead of the Netscape.  The problem is that the default install does not appear to have anything on it to unzip the package so I can add the package.   What tool is on the box to uncompress it.  I tried to download a utility to uncompress it but it was compressed and I did not have anything to decompress the decompression utility.

How do I get the mozilla on the box ?  
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 12413981
This is an ultra spark 5 system with 128 megs of ram and an 80 gig ide drive

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 12414057
gzip also ships with Solaris. Try that.

Wouldn't surprise me if the Netscape version included with Solaris is old and backdated. Make sure you have the latest Recommended Patches (altho I'm not sure that will update Netscape). You can always use FTP to download an updated browser.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Matt_Avery
Matt_Avery earned 400 total points
ID: 12415906
Solaris ships with "gzip" and "zip", but unfortunately no "bzip", so you can't unpack "*.bz2" files.

Your best bet would be to install some bz2 tools either from the "Companion Software" CDROM that ships with Solaris, or from www.sunfreeware.com.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12416804
Solaris 9 includes bzip, so no need to go to sunfreeware.com
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:woof-dog
woof-dog earned 400 total points
ID: 12418079
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
colinbo earned 400 total points
ID: 12440031
I'm surprised Solaris 9 even completed its install with only 128mb RAM, although the release notes say this is the minimum. One thing to be aware of, is that Nutscrape is a resource hog. Mozilla is somewhat better. When you say "pages get totally messed up" could you elaborate? Are fonts all wrong? Do you have appropriate font sets loaded for the pages being viewed? Check the companion CD. But with only 128mb memory you may have simply run out of resources for OS *and* applications and Netscape's behaviour may just be a symptom of the problem. Try slapping another 128mb DIMM in there if you have another U5 you can cannibalise and see if the problem persists. Check the output of
/usr/ucb/ps -auxww | head
or run
sdtprocess
to see what is using the most CPU and memory. HTH

- CB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:colinbo
ID: 12440047
Also, check how much swap you have configured in the install:
swap -s
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 12441634
I am watching this.  I let solaris autopartition on an 80 gig drive and I have no space left to install anything and that may be the probem.  I tried to install from the companion CD and could not !!!1

I do not want to close this, give me some more time to rebuild it all.   I would love to add ram but my job "expired".  EDS, need I say more :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ITcrow
ITcrow earned 400 total points
ID: 12444308
Visit: http://www.sunfreeware.com
They have very nice ready packages which can be added using pkgadd.
Click on your OS version on top-right.
Click on the package you need on bottom-right.
Download pre-compiled package or source files.

For the convenience of module installation ( if your machine is on internet ),
get and install pkg-get. It works like a charm.
http://www.bolthole.com/solaris/pkg-get.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 12450409
Still working this  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12454443
TIMFOX123.

What aspect are you working on?

Is the main thing you are trying to acheive now is freeing up some space?

What's the output of

df -k
0