[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a great image database/catalog software

Posted on 2004-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

We have about 30000 pictures and we need to have them accesible to our WAN users.

I tried various solutions using Citrix and Thumbs+ 6 (release 7 does not support SQL server anymore!) but this does not work.

I am sure there must be a comercial solution out there the would organize our imsges into categories with thumbnails and keyword hooked up to our main SQL server database... But I have yet to find it! All I have are stand alone software that work on local access-like database.

Does anyone here know of a good product then let users across a network read and edit a file database concurently...
0
Comment
Question by:aquila98
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 12417721
Hi aquila98,

somethng like this could easilly be adapted to SQL server, by changing the stored queries to stored procs and changing the connection to a sql connection instead of Jet.

http://www26.brinkster.com/alzowze/Blob_UnPack.asp?Filename=ImportBulkFiles.zip

Check the review here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21148570.html#12187139



Alan
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 400 total points
ID: 12418315
Take a look at the Extensis Portfolio family of products. Portfolio itself has lots of nice features, and the server products offer a variety of enterprise options including MS-SQL or MySQL integration and web catalog services.
0