Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know how to get the C# Help and HelpProvider classes to work with CHM files?

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have been having trouble getting the HelpProvider class to work with a CHM file we created using RoboHelp.  When the user hits F1, the help file comes up properly, but displays a "Page not found" error in the viewing area. I tried the following in the constructor for my form:

                  this.helpProvider1.SetShowHelp(this, true);
                  this.helpProvider1.SetHelpNavigator(this, HelpNavigator.Topic);
                  this.helpProvider1.SetHelpString(this, "RP_IG_basicinfo");

I also tried:
                  this.helpProvider1.SetShowHelp(this, true);
                  this.helpProvider1.SetHelpNavigator(this, HelpNavigator.Topic);
                  this.helpProvider1.SetHelpKeyword(this, "RP_IG_basicinfo");

Neither seems to work.  Microsoft's examples are not terribly helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WickedDancer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12415170
Change
this.helpProvider1.SetHelpNavigator(this, HelpNavigator.Topic);

to
this.helpProvider1.SetHelpNavigator(this, HelpNavigator.KeywordIndex);
0
 

Author Comment

by:WickedDancer
ID: 12415216
That doesn't work as these are not keywords that are in the index.  RP_IG_basicinfo is a help topic id.  I did some more research, and apparently HelpNavigator.Topic requires a topic filename as a parameter.  I tried that (basic_information.htm), but that still didn't work.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 1000 total points
ID: 12416337
Hi WickedDancer,

check this link : http://www.helpware.net/mshelp2/demo2/h1xNET.htm

Regards!
B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:WickedDancer
ID: 12416467
Thanks.  I had found that one an hour ago off google, and I think it is the best link for help on this topic.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12416532
I think like you
B..M
0