Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group policy not available in Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2004-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
"Under Local Computer Policy, navigate to Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Messenger in whatever section you previously determined was appropriate. There will be two settings in the right window pane.

Do not allow Windows Messenger to be run.

Do not automatically start Windows messenger initially


This policy is not available from Windows 2000 server. Does anyone know where I can download these 2 settings as a *.adm file to import? I tried to import a system.adm file from a Win XP computer, but got a lot of errors...
0
Comment
Question by:jering
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavin_wickens
ID: 12414437
What you are doing is correct but use a template from a WinXP SP1 machine.  If you use a XP SP2 adm you will get errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jering
ID: 12414680
Thanx! Seems that it worked fine! Will test it tomorrow when I`m at work and give you the result, and accept the answer.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12414711
Hi
Try use this from a win xp sp1 workstation with .net framework on it - best way to admin group policy anyway and terribly useful It will run on a 2000 server based domain, so long as you run it on an xp client with an admin logon. You can then use the local sp1 or even sp2 based .adm files too,
Enterprise Management with the Group Policy Management Console
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/default.mspx
Introducing the Group Policy Management Console
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/gpmcintro.mspx

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12414873
Ahh - didn't refresh browser before posting. Still it's a useful tool and definitely worth a look at. Glad you're sorted,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:jering
ID: 12419238

This is how I`ve configured the policy:
http://home.no.net/thunderb/policy-2k.JPG

I logged on to a Win XP computer and started the Windows Messenger without any problems. (Yes, I rebooted the computer).

How can this come?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 250 total points
ID: 12419677
Hi

Run the gpmc tool that I posted about  on your xp client - there's a resultant set of policy wizard, and it should give you more information about what could be wrong,
0