?
Solved

Norton AV & Norton Personal Firewall Won't Start

Posted on 2004-10-26
13
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
I started my computer up yesterday and now Norton AV & Norton Firewall won't start up at windows logon. I had installed BHO Demon the night before, so I tried uninstalling it and trying again. Niether of them will start, they won't even enable. I've triend uni-installing them both and installing MacAffee and that works, so I did a virus scan with that. I uninstalled MacAffee and put Norton AV and Firewall back on... and STILL the same problem. I'm out of ideas!

OS: Windows XP Home Ed.
CPU(Dualing): AMD Athlon XP 2.8Ghz x 2(Yes that's 5Ghz! :-P)
RAM: 2048Mb
Primary HD: 60Gb Western Digital
Secondary HD: 120Gb Estern Digital
Gpx Card: nVidia Quadro FX 3000 256Mb
Sound Card: Creative Labs DD 5.1 Digital Output
Other Misc: Aark 24 Midi Proccessor, 4x Firewire, 6x USB(2.0), Yamaha 01V Digital Mixer

Cheers
Seb
0
Comment
Question by:RythemRebel
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RythemRebel
ID: 12414523
Oh! One more thing I need to add... I have a monitor with a built in card reader connected by USB. SD, Smart Media etc...

Primary Drive: Hewlett Pakard DVD-ROM 52x
1st Secondary: Hewlett Pakard DVD-RW 36x
2nd Secondary(Firewire): Sony High Speed CD Burner/Duplicator 56x
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EagleEye1975
ID: 12414641
A good place to start would be Norton's online knowledge base at http://service1.symantec.com/

Symantec products are NOTORIOUS for not uninstalling completely, and that BHO Demon (even though I'm not familiar with that specific product) probably broke or removed the BHO's that the norton products installed.

You didn't mention the version of Norton product that you are using, so I'm going to assume it's Norton Personal Firewall (NPF) 2004 that installs Norton Antivirus (NAV) with it.

This web page:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/16c1d01d537bf4d188256d8e0076b346/421b5fc388f333b288256e2f00781416?OpenDocument&prod=Norton%20Personal%20Firewall&ver=2004%20for%20Windows%2098/Me/2000/XP&src=sg&pcode=npf&svy=&csm=no

Details how to (almost completely) remove NPF from your system.

This page:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/d4578f66d8f00a0188256d4e006aaa94/dfac9bfeeb7918f288256e35005cd80d?OpenDocument&prod=Norton%20AntiVirus&ver=2004%20for%20Windows%202000/Me/98/XP&src=sg&pcode=nav&svy=&csm=no

details how to remove NAV2004 from your system.

Walk through those, removing NPF and NAV completely.

Remove that BHO Demon program and never run it again *grin*...

Reinstall NPF (will install NAV too I believe, by default)...

See if it all works.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12417564
I have had the same problems with NAV and NFW 2002 and 2003 working on the same machine without having to reinstall one of them every few months. This last time I could not get NAV working with NFW again. Finally I removed NFW and installed Zone Alarm. The two programs seem to work in harmony.

http://www.download.com/ZoneAlarm/3000-2092-10324064.html

Oh, I do not recall which OS you are using. Norton AV 2004 does not work with win 98, win98se.

gonzal13(joe)

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EagleEye1975
ID: 12418357
gonzal13: You are incorrect about Norton Antivirus not working on Windows 9x.  It does just fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EagleEye1975
ID: 12418362
Pardon me... I meant to say that NAV 2004 works fine on 9x
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 500 total points
ID: 12418585
EagleEye1975

You forgot to do your homework:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20990660.html?query=win98+and+Norton+Antivirus+2004&clearTAFilter=true

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_21038972.html?query=win98+and+Norton+Antivirus+2004&clearTAFilter=true

Comment from TelNetSystems
Date: 05/15/2004 08:49PM PDT
 Comment  


According to the lastest issue of PCWorld, Norton AntiVirus 2004 ran very sluggishly on their P3, 800MHZ, 256MB test machine.  They report NAV 2004 taking over 12 minutes to scan 575MB of data on that system and noticably longer start up and shut down times.  Keep that in mind when comparing performance on your own machine.

For what it is worth, I had a similar Win 98 machine that I spent HOURS trying to install NAV 2004 on before giving up and installing MacAfee AV 2004 instead.  I never did figure out why it wouldn't install

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20990660.html?query=win98+and+Norton+Antivirus+2004&clearTAFilter=true
gonzal13(JOE)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EagleEye1975
ID: 12433769
In my experience, NAV relies heavily on a nice clean install of IE.  I have had a bear of a time getting NAV2003 and 2004 to install properly on systems that had recent spyware problems, etc... where browser helper objects and other nasty things had hooked in to IE.

Did a reinstall of IE, got updates, etc... NAV install went fine.  Amazing, eh?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12434055
Amaizing =)
Welcome to EE

Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EagleEye1975
ID: 12460123
This question is still open?  We need a resolution here...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13839312
By the way, I installed Norton AV 2005 and on the second attempt on XP Pro it worked great. I also have it on win98.
0