Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to extract two numbers out of a string?

Posted on 2004-10-26
16
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
experts,

I have a string like this
 "gnl|CDD|2138 pfam01601, Corona_S2, Coronavirus S2 glycoprotein. ...    38   0.002"
How to extract the last two numbers from this string? expecially the last number "0.002"?

0
Comment
Question by:dodowoman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12414677
Try

Pattern p = Pattern.compile(".+(\\d+) ([\\d\\.]+)";
String s = "gnl|CDD|2138 pfam01601, Corona_S2, Coronavirus S2 glycoprotein. ...    38   0.002";
Matcher m = p.matcher(s);
if (m.matches()) {
    String integer = s.group(1);
    String decimal = s.group(2);
}

You need to import java.util.regex.*;
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12414823
Sorry - noticed a few errors there - back later
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12414849
What JDK version r u using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodowoman
ID: 12414927
JDK 1.4
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviadbd
ID: 12415031

What might be the syntax of the last two numbers? Should we assume the first one is an integer and the second a float?

Aviad.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviadbd
ID: 12415136


To improve on CEHJ solution a bit:

                String s = "gnl|CDD|2138 pfam01601, Corona_S2, Coronavirus S2 glycoprotein. ...    38   0.002";
                Pattern p = Pattern.compile(".+\\s+(\\d+)\\s+([\\d\\.]+)$");

                Matcher m = p.matcher(s);
                if (m.matches()) {
                        int i = Integer.parseInt(m.group(1));
                        float f = Float.parseFloat(m.group(2));
                        System.out.println("i = " + i + ", f = " + f);
                }

AviadBD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodowoman
ID: 12415256
yes, the first number is "usually" integer, or double (like 33.4), and the second number could be "2e-004" or "4.003" type of float
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviadbd
ID: 12415571

Oh my. :)

So first number is either an integer or float, but Not 2e-004 for this matter, and second number is either 2e-004 kind of format or a float?

Another question, what is the exact format of the 2e-?? type?

Aviad.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 280 total points
ID: 12415591
You could do

String s = "gnl|CDD|2138 pfam01601, Corona_S2, Coronavirus S2 glycoprotein. ...    38   0.002";
String[] atoms = s.split("\\s+");
int i = Integer.parseInt(atoms[atoms.length - 2]);
double d = Double.parseDouble(atoms[atoms.length - 1]);
System.out.println(i);
System.out.println(d);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviadbd
ID: 12415883

CEHJ, would that parse the 2e-004 typed numbers too?

AviadBd.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviadbd
ID: 12415887

(Just out of sheer curiousity) :)

Aviad
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12415897

code this function:

  public Vector getDoublesInString(String containsDoubles) throws Exception
  {
    String allowedChars = "0123456789.";
    String tested = new String(containsDoubles);
    Vector discoveredDoubles = new Vector();
    for(int i=0; i < tested.length() ; i++)
    {
      char aChar = tested.charAt(i);
      if( allowedChars.lastIndexOf(aChar) == -1 )
      {
        tested=tested.replace(aChar, ' ');
      }
    }
    String[] candidateNumbers = tested.split("[ ]+");
    for(int i=0 ; i < candidateNumbers.length; i++)
    {
      try
      {
        Double dblValue = new Double( Double.parseDouble(candidateNumbers[i]) );
        discoveredDoubles.add(dblValue);
      }
      catch(NumberFormatException nfe)
      {
        //Not double
      }
    }
    return discoveredDoubles;
  }


and called like this:

    try
    {
      Vector doubles =  class1.getDoublesInString("gnl|CDD|2138 pfam01601, Corona_S2, Coronavirus S2 glycoprotein. ...    38   0.002");
    }
    catch (Exception ex)
    {
      ex.printStackTrace();
    }
 
take the last 2 elements in the vector

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12415915
>>CEHJ, would that parse the 2e-004 typed numbers too?

Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviadbd
ID: 12415983

Heh cool.

Everyday I learn something new.
0