[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two projectors on one computer?

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How can I connect two overhead projectors to one computer?  Is there a special y-cable, or do I need a device?
0
Comment
Question by:shoescramgoaway
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 200 total points
ID: 12414843
http://www.kvm-switches-online.com/st122.html

there are many types of things u can get, this one offers a booster.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12414860
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12414891
there are cheaper vga splitters too in case you don't want to spend $110
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12415339
In my experience, I do not recommend going cheap with an unamplified video splitter.  The reason is VGA signal levels are around 0.7 volts for full on, so splitting them will drop the voltage.  The video amplifier will bring the signal back up to 0.7 after splitting, so you don't end up with a dark picture.  I personally use a Kramer VP-300 unit from www.markertek.com, and one of the outputs is a projector.  I don't see any problems with the image.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12415539
2 VGA cards in the same PC still seems a good option if u can find PCI vga on the markets

u'll be able to run 2 desktops at the same time
or merge this if that's what u want
0