?
Solved

slow network copy between Win2000 pro and Win2003 std server

Posted on 2004-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi

We have an interesting issue. Basically we have a new windows 2003 std server sat on a 1GB switch and 2 pc's hanging off. One pc runs win200 pro sp4 and a Dlink DGE550T (gigabit) network card, the other is XP sp1 and again has a gigabit network card.

when copying down the XP pc copies down say 10GB in about 10 mins but the windows 2000 pro pc takes anything up to 40 minutes. The issue however is the win2000 pc was fine until the server was replaced with the win2003 server.

I have checked the drivers and everything is up to date Dlink drivers seems unchanged since release.

any pointers appreciated as I assume this is either a server issue or win2k issue but everthing worked out fine until the server platform chaged.

thanks in advance

H
0
Comment
Question by:exchangedude2004
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 1500 total points
ID: 12415982
In Default Domain Controller Policy

CompCon
+Windows Settings
 +Security Settings
  +Security options

set to disabled:
Domain Member: Digitally Encrypt or sign secure channel data (Always)
Microsoft Network Server: Digitally Sign Comminications (Always)
Microsoft Network Server: Digitally Sign Comminications (if client agrees)

You can also set the "client" options as well, but usually these do the trick, as the server refuses to sign. If the server is a member server, not a domain cotroller then do those steps, but in Default Domain Policy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangedude2004
ID: 12416019
thanks for the tips but I was lead to believe this was to do more with copying files up to the server, I am copying down and getting the issue I described and no changes have been made to the xp machines which does not have a problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12416054
It doesn't matter which way you're copying, signing will affect everything.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:exchangedude2004
ID: 12416080
ok final question :), the server is not a domain controller and is not a member server - we actually use it as a glorified workstation for processing so its just added to the domain like normal pc, no dc promo been done etc so do this still apply.

cheers

H
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12416100
In that case, it's done on the server, under Group Policy for the local machine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangedude2004
ID: 12416191
thanks for your help - I checked the policy for the local machine and the only option that was enabled by default was

Domain Member: Digitally Encrypt or sign secure channel data (Always) - so I disabled that one. the other 2 were already disabled by default.

Do you think this is enough to cure it and do I need to reboot or does the change take affect without a reboot

thanks again
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12417096
By now it will have well and truly taken effect.

The other thing you can do, to be sure it's active is use the Resultant Set of Policy. This will tell you for sure whether signing is on or off.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12417101
I meant "be sure the local policy is active" not "be sure signing is active" :)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12417160
I would have went with harley on this one but if you have checked those setting and they are as he sugested...

Try the ez stuff.  Reinstall or update your NIC driver.  You may also want to set it to 1000 full in place of auto.

Just a idea

kelo
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangedude2004
ID: 12420717
well onward and upward turned out the smb changes made no difference.

traced it down to
New registry entry for controlling the TCP Acknowledgment (ACK) behavior in Windows XP and in Windows Server 2003 (328890)

got the hot fix first as mentioned in another article, applied and then changed the registry. so far so good

thanks though for helping harley as I had to start somewhere..

H
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12420744
Aye. I got that hotfix for another client, but haven't gotten around to installing it yet, so I don't know what it achieves
0