Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

irregular form gui shape

Posted on 2004-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I've been able to make circles and triangular shaped guis using regions, but is there a way to have the gui in the shape of an image? For instance, what if I have an image of a bicycle and would like to make this the gui... I just want the bicycle to show up or what ever image is used. This is not possible with regions because it won't work by just clipping regions... How can I do this? I've seen guis where the gui is in the form of a person... So it's possible but I just don't see how? Any help...
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet22
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zahaby earned 1200 total points
ID: 12415386
you can do it using transparency
1- put an image in your resource in the project (with back ground for examlpe whit)
2- make it the form background
3- make the transperency for the white colur


a very good sample can be found to show your the idea can be located at :

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/media/CsTranspTutorial3.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Fahad Mukhtar
Fahad Mukhtar earned 400 total points
ID: 12418733
the basic thing to do this is to create a form with some background color, and set the properties:
TransparenceKey -> Form's Background color
FormBorderStyle -> None
and then Override the Form_Paint function

you can find the whole application from here:
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/ShapedForm.asp

for more help:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon/html/vbtskcreatingnon-standardshapedwindowsforms.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:God_Ares
God_Ares earned 400 total points
ID: 12432645
0