[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Groupwise doesn't work under new 2003 domain

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
We recently added a primary domain controller to our novell network.  In doing so we created a few test accounts on the PDC.  We copied profiles to it and successfully logged in.  The problem is that when logging in through the domain controller Novell Groupwise fails to initialize.   Any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:diglife
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:diglife
ID: 12415169
by the way the domain is on a windows 2003 server :O)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12416734
Groupwise client  or server ?

The windows domain should make Difference to Groupwsie  
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12418306
How are you accessing Groupwise?

If you previously had a gateway for Windows domain users to access Groupwise then you will need to install Services for Netware 5.03 to recreate the gateway account.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sfn/default.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:diglife
ID: 12435828
the windows domain hasn't existed until now.  Previously and currently they are using novell netware to login to the network. So are you saying that adding services would possibly fix this issue?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12437989
Not likely.

So, these workstations now log into a Windows domain?  You might need to install the latest Novell client and have the client setup to log into both Netware and Windows - or, if you have the Netware client already, set it up to log into both.  It is imperative that both the Windows domain and Netware server have the same username and password or one of them won't log in.

Maybe I don't have the entire picture yet.  If I am heading the wrong way, let me know.  Otherwise, please give me a mental picture of the original (working) setup and what you did with the MS domain setup.

0