Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you replace a PCB on a hard drive with a PCB from an identical drive.

Posted on 2004-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I had a hard drive die this weekend while I was not at work.  The BIOS still sees the drive.  Maxtor's Powermax utility sees it as well but comes up with errors when trying to read from it.  The drive spins.  I am lead to believe from this info that it is a an issue with the PCB/chips on the PCB.  I would like to replace the PCB with another identical PCB but I do not know if this is feasible.  If I can't do this, I will be sending it off and paying $800+ for data recovery.
0
Comment
Question by:tcarrillo
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gjohnson99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12415665
ya

Works fine  - have done it a few times good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Noordeloos
ID: 12416240
yep it's not that difficult too, just be carefull that you don't end up with two worthless controllers/disks.

also it's a good thing to try and just remove/reattach the connection cable (on maxtor disks) and leave the green plate on the disk, i've found id hard to reattach this component after the recovery to the original disk

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apotropaic
ID: 12416751
If this doesn't work I would try your own data recovery. I've done this serveral times. I use a program called restorer 2000. you can find it here:

http://www.bitmart.net/r2k.shtml

I've recovered data from what seemed like impossible situations. You will have to have another computer you can put the broken drive into. But when you do just launch the program and tell it what drive you would like to search for all recoverable files. Also its pretty cheap for the type of software that it is and you can try it out to see if its gonna work before you buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcarrillo
ID: 12416783
I will plan on replacing the PCB when I get an identical drive.  Software is not an option because the OS does not see the drive whether it is primary or slave.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12417722
Yes, done it many times.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apotropaic
ID: 12417823
Shoot if you could see it in windows, microsoft software could almost recover the data. This software doesn't even always require it to be recongized by the BIOS. But if the BIOS can see it just fine, it is worth a try, cause it probably is windows messing up.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12419085
here is someone who did it :

http://www.deadharddrive.com/
0