Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

doPost and select menu's

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a java servlet that i post a form to. On the form, I have a select menu (non-multiple).

How do i access all of the options that are in that select menu? The request object only contains the currently selected option.

Any help/suggestions/comments would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,

-MW
0
Comment
Question by:michaelmwilson1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 100 total points
ID: 12415163
you need to use javascript to append all the options to the URL(if you dont want to store the options in the session or in a bean). The browser always sends only the selected options.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12415491
>>How do i access all of the options that are in that select menu?

Why would you want to if only one is selected?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 12416575
> How do i access all of the options that are in that select menu?

You cannot access them from the request, but as you created the menu in the first place you should already know them.
If you are using JSP, you could store the menu options in your session when you create it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12498202
did you find any of the suggestions useful?? havent heard from you for a long time
0