Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 and Exchange 2000 is it possible?

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Good Day all,

Is it possible to upgrade from Windows 2000 server sp4 to Windows 2003 Server and keeping an Exchange 2000 server in the same domain? Will the Exchange server function or would i have to migrate it as well?

Thanks,

Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12415589
Is this one box or seperate boxes?
Exchange 2000 will co-exist in a Windows 2003 domain. However Exchange 2000 will not install on Windows 2003.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 12416333
These are in separate boxes.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12416355
Then you will be fine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12418369
You need minimum requirement of SP2 on Exchange plus some hotfixes or SP3 which is recommended.

See here:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321648

0