Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blackberry customised NAB

Posted on 2004-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a BES and Domino 6.52 environment. We have a large number of users which are split into 2 departments. Each department wants to see their own address book. Howeverr when a user does a lookup from a blaqckbe rry device it looks like the BES server queries the NAB with the server ID so we can't tell who is asking the question. Is there a way of showing a customised iew of the NAB based on who is doing the lookup so users can have a customised address lookup.
0
Comment
Question by:markward01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12419734
Did you ask Blackberry whether they pass the identity of the user doing the query?

By the way, IMHO, fiddling around with an NAB should be avoided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markward01
ID: 12419769
We have a call in with Blackberry at the moment. We are thinking for the amount of functionality it gives you the hassle it will cause and the complexity it will add we are thinking of just disabling the realtime lookup feature
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12424686
I don't think you can do this with BES.  What BES does is simply use the Lotus name lookup functions.

The only way you might be able to do this is to use Extended ACL on the directory, and I'm not even sure that will work, since I think the BES server does the lookup using its own credentials, not the credentials of the user.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:markward01
ID: 12425570
The server console and logs support this it shows the lookup coming from the server id of BES rather than the user as we were looking to use cascaded NABs and extended ACLs but  no go with the way blackberry works. Do you know how to disable the lookup feature as the lookup also returns the security groups and not just people documents which is not great. There is a registry setting for version 3.5 for Exchange but I can't find a way to do this for version 2.2 and Domino.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12427221
Well, there are definitely hacks that yo could do, but probably not worth it.

For the security groups, I suppose you could put the blackberry ID on a completely different root Notes certifier, then set a reader names field to */yourRegularCertifierName.

If you have a dedicated server for blackberry, you can set it to not inherit design, and delete the views that blackberry uses for lookups.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 12427244
By the way, are yoru security groups set to general purpose?  They should not be.
0