Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

viewing jpeg, and other image files?

Posted on 2004-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Kinda of a 2 part question. I installed Opera's web-browser, and had it configured to view all types of image files. I un-installed the browser, but it left all my images, jpeg, bitmap, gif, only accessible with Opera. each image in any folder has an "O" for the Opera logo, and when I click on an image it says can't locate "opera.exe". I would love to get my images back, plus I need a viewer to see these images. I don't get anything asking whether I wish to make a new association for my images, it just says can't find Opera. So what I need to know is how to get my images back to a state where I can see them, with IE or paint, then I would like to know if there is a "free", "shareware", program I can get to view all images? Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:thereceiver
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AntonioP
AntonioP earned 600 total points
ID: 12415800
I've said it before, and I'll say it again...
www.irfanview.com

It's small, fast, and amazingly powerful.  When you install, there's an option to do all the associations with it, and the option is also accessible afterwards.

You can recreate associations in the meantime by right-clicking the files, selecting "open with," checking the box labeled "always use this program," and selecting the program you want to use.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 600 total points
ID: 12416289
Besides, Irfanview which I also use, you should also take a look or one or more of the following as well:


 [Lockergnome Windows Digest] Lightweight Staples and the Laptop  
Date: 3/9/2002 3:27:06 PM Pacific Standard Time
From: subscriptions@lockergnome.com

XnView v1.30 [1.5M] W9x/2k/XP FREE

ftp://www.zoo-logique.org/xnview/download/XnView-win.zip

http://www.xnview.com/

http://screenshot.lockergnome.com/xnview.png


{View and convert images} This is perfect for viewing your
graphics files. Yeah, so? There are thousands of such supportive
applications out there. What's even cooler is that it can convert
those files to other formats. In fact, it works with over 360
graphics formats. Dude, I didn't even know there WERE that many.
If you work with lots of images, you can't beat having this
utility at your disposal. The interface is straightforward, so you
should have no problem getting the job done. Or, letting it do the
job for you (which is, naturally, its primary function). Supports:
"ADEX (IMG, RLE), AIM Grey Scale, AT&T Group 4, Access, Aces200,
Acorn Sprite, Adobe Illustrator, Adobe PhotoParade, Adobe
Photoshop, Advanced Art Studio, AirNav, Alias Image File, Alpha
Microsystems BMP, Amapi, Amica Paint, Amiga IFF, Amiga icon, etc."

***********************************

The GIMP 2.0

The Gimp 2.0 Review by PC Magazine
GIMP—its name stands for GNU Image Manipulation Program—was first released by two Berkeley students in 1996. Since then, this free open-source program has matured into a powerful image editor. It's developed a fairly large user base, and it has been ported to multiple platforms, including Windows. The latest release, The GIMP 2.0, has a completely revamped interface that makes it a more legitimate player in the world of mainstream image editors.
GIMP is best known to Linux and Unix users, so we tested the new release on SUSE Linux 9.1 Personal. The last generation of GIMP supplied many of the features you get in an application like Adobe Photoshop: It offered layers, channels, paths, and a spate of painting tools. Unfortunately, the interface was awkward and sometimes confusing. The new UI takes giant strides forward, making GIMP simpler and more flexible. For example, the old interface made you right-click on the image window in order to choose almost any function in the program. Now a menu at the top of the image window (as you get into the more mainstream programs) offers easy access to GIMP's wide array of commands.
We especially like what GIMP has done in the way of palettes. First off, the new tabbed palettes are nestable and dockable, making GIMP more streamlined while also making more efficient use of screen real estate. A Histogram palette displays a constantly updated graph of the brightness levels in the current image, and a handy Navigation palette helps you steer your way through an image when you've zoomed in to work on details. Meanwhile, the new Fonts palette lets you choose a typeface for use with GIMP's new editable text tool.
We also tested the Windows version and were impressed to see that GIMP installs painlessly on Windows XP and runs just as well as it does on Linux. But there is more competition on the Windows platform, and in terms of feature breadth and ease of use, GIMP just can't compete with products like Adobe Photoshop Elements 2 and Jasc's Paint Shop Pro 8 (both of which are available for less than $100). Still, GIMP 2.0 is a powerful program, and its price certainly can't be beat.
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1627549,00.asp

The GIMP is the GNU Image Manipulation Program. It is a freely distributed piece of software for such tasks as photo retouching, image composition and image authoring. It works on many operating systems, in many languages.
http://www.gimp.org/

http://www.gimp.org/downloads/


***********************************

PICASA VERSION 1.6 for Free is now a part of Google

Picasa. Everything you need to enjoy your digital photos in a single software product:
·      Auto-transfer photos from your digital camera.
·      Organize and find pictures in seconds.
·      Edit, print, and share photos with ease.
·      Create slideshows, order prints and more!
The download itself contains only the Picasa software. Picasa will not uninstall other programs or add any non-Picasa programs or files to your computer.
System Requirements
 

Personal computer with 300MHz Pentium® processor and MMX® technology.

64 MB RAM (128MB recommended).

50 MB available hard disk space.

800 x 600 pixels, 16 bit color monitor.

Microsoft® Windows 98, Microsoft® Windows Me, Microsoft® Windows 2000, or Microsoft® Windows XP.

Microsoft® Internet Explorer 5.01 (6.0 recommended). If at any time you
get an "unable to authenticate" error, you should upgrade to IE 6.0.

Microsoft® DirectX 7.0 or higher (8.1 ships with XP, 9.0b recommended).

Optional: 56K Internet connection speed (for access to any online services and picture sharing via Hello).

Works with JPEG, TIFF, GIF, BMP, PSD, AVI, MPG, ASF, and WMV files

http://www.picasa.com/google/?promo=hpp1


0
 

Author Comment

by:thereceiver
ID: 12416771
I will take a look at all options afforded me for a program. As for the association of my files I don't get that option when I right click on the image file.  I can open the files with paint, or sometimes Quickview. But the normal "open" feature just asks for an "exe" for the particular file type, like jpeg, bmp, etc...... gives me the option to locate an "exe" but not to "open with"(file association option). Also the files don't even llok like jpeg, or image files. They show that they are images, but not in the normal way, it's a bit hard to explain. I would love my IE to just open them but I don't see an option to make an association like that.

 Plus I'm looking for a program to use with windows 98se. I also am not looking for anything to use in conjunction with Opera, so no Linux or such type programs.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12416815
Take one of the ,jpeg files and select it, i.e. darken it,
hold the shift key down and either go to the "File Menu , or left or right click and you should get the "Open With" Option, and you should then have one of the programs download and installed and youput a check box in the message that says always use this program to open of this type of file and choose the program you want it to default to and then the jpegs will use that file and you will probably have to do the same thing with each such file type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thereceiver
ID: 12417451
One last ?, of all the programs that u have listed, which do u think is really the easiest, and most applicable for just viewing, and maybe doing some file switching, like from bmp to jpeg, or cropping, and some minor file manipulations. I'm not into desktop publishing or anything like that, but would like to be able to at least manage, and view all (most) formats with one program. U both have been very helpful, and the "shift" right click gave me the option to associate. thanks...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12423066
See AntonioP's comment above with which I
wouldn't disagree,  I use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thereceiver
ID: 12423407
thanks for the help. downloaded and installed "ifanview" it seems simple enough, and also works with my cheap webcam. I will never use all the features available, but it seems great for what I wanted to do. Again thanks!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12424550
U R Welcome
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AntonioP
ID: 12425259
Glad to help.  Enjoy Irfanview!
0