Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Discoverer download/Installation issue

Posted on 2004-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I initially installed Oracle 8i Personal Edition and it works fine.
Now, when I install , Oracle Discover Desktop Edition,
if I select the location as ORAHOME81,
it says "the location c:\oracle\ora81 is already used as an oracle home for oracle 815 production .  It cannot be used as Oracle home for win95".

If I select Admin as location,
it says "Oracle Discoverer cannot be installed in multiple locations , choose ORAHOME81 as location".

What to do for this.  I am installing all this in win98.

Thankyou,
G
0
Comment
Question by:sampathgowri
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 12419164
You have to choose another Oracle for Discoverer.
Oracle Home means a location (directory with appropriate size) on the Hard Disk which stores the software and parameters of Discoverer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sampathgowri
ID: 12423798
What do u mean by another Oracle.  I still can't understand.  Can u write in detail.
Thank you,
G
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 12423916
It is many years since I worked with version this old but I seem to remember having a similar problem with Oracle 8iR2 and Oracle Developer. If I installed Oracle 8i (client or server) and then tried to install Developer it gave me the same error.

The solution was to wipe all Oracle from the machine and then install Oracle Developer (Discoverer in your case) first and then Oracle 8i as Developer does not support multiple homes but Oracel 8i does.

I will have a search to see if there is an easier solution that does not involve de-installation and post it if I can find it.

I hope that helps.

Regards

Chedgey
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 12423969
One solution to this problem seems to be to upgrade to the version of Oracle Discoverer that comes with Oracle Developer 6i PatchSet 1 as that supports multiple homes.

Regards

Chedgey
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chedgey earned 1000 total points
ID: 12424022
This is from Metalink article 105099.1 (too long to post whole article here) that describes your situation and the solution:

The problem with multiple versions of developer and multiple versions of the database is that pre 6i patch1 developer products are non-multiple home aware.  
This means that the 'ORACLE' key in the NT registry will become a mish-mash of values from each product installed.
 
The solution is to rename the ORACLE key after each successive install of developer.  
 
However this procedure is fine as long as there are no local Oracle databases, and you are always going to connect to remote machines.   This is the issue that the following instructions attempt to address.
 
The normal procedure when installing a single database and a single version of developer on the same PC is to install developer first then the DB afterwards, *AS LONG AS* the DB is multiple-home aware.   In this example, we are using 8i / 8.1.5 as this is MOH aware.    This is the standard method - install developer first then 8i.    
 
PROBLEM!  If using a pre 8i database,  you have to install it into the same Oracle home as developer - and only then there are only VERY SPECIFIC COMBINATIONS  of the two products that will work.  You HAVE to make sure this is correct.  The problem with this approach is that you cannot upgrade the one without upgrading the other.  As such Section A of this note is based on the assumption that you are using 8i or another MOH aware database.  

Following the supported method of installing say 8i over the top of developer 6 for example, the problem is that only the developer 6 registry is updated with the 8i details,  and not the other versions you have installed, say developer 2.1 and devloper 1.6.1.
 
The solution is to copy the registry entries relevant to 8i from the developer 6 registry area to the developer 2.1 registry area.   The other way is to create a king of oracle8 'skeleton' registry export, or 'merge-key', and merge these standalone relevant 8i registry entries with your developer registry areas.  Both are discussed in the worked example below.

Regards

Chedgey
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pontis
Pontis earned 1000 total points
ID: 12451913


 
   When you install the Discoverer, when it asks for Oracle Home, specify a new location and a new name for Oracle home , let's say "OraDisc". Try installing it (it will fail).

 Now go into registry  and change the  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\ALL_HOMES\DEFAULT_HOME to 'OraDisc'. Try installing again.

Pontis
0