[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem installing DBI module with CPAN

Posted on 2004-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
ok, i have Windows XP and recently did a complete cygwin installation. so now i am trying to install DBI and DBD:Oracle Perl modules. so i tried this, i launch cygwin and i type:

 
lvassilev@CM12228989 ~
$ perl -MCPAN -e shell

cpan shell -- CPAN exploration and modules installation (v1.7601)
ReadLine support enabled

cpan> install DBI
CPAN: Storable loaded ok
Going to read /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cpan/Metada
ta
Warning: Found only 0 objects in /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OU
TREACH/.cpan/Metadata
LWP not available
CPAN: Net::FTP loaded ok
Fetching with Net::FTP:
  ftp://ftp.perl.org/pub/CPAN/authors/01mailrc.txt.gz
No external ftp command available

Please check, if the URLs I found in your configuration file () are valid.
The urllist can be edited. E.g. with 'o conf urllist push ftp://myurl/'

Could not fetch authors/01mailrc.txt.gz
LWP not available
Fetching with Net::FTP:
  ftp://ftp.perl.org/pub/CPAN/modules/02packages.details.txt.gz
No external ftp command available

Please check, if the URLs I found in your configuration file () are valid.
The urllist can be edited. E.g. with 'o conf urllist push ftp://myurl/'

Could not fetch modules/02packages.details.txt.gz
LWP not available
Fetching with Net::FTP:
  ftp://ftp.perl.org/pub/CPAN/modules/03modlist.data.gz
No external ftp command available

Please check, if the URLs I found in your configuration file () are valid.
The urllist can be edited. E.g. with 'o conf urllist push ftp://myurl/'

Could not fetch modules/03modlist.data.gz
Going to write /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cpan/Metad
ata
Warning: Cannot install DBI, don't know what it is.
Try the command

i /DBI/



so the thing didn't work. anyone know why?
0
Comment
Question by:Lou1
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12416793
You should be able to get an external ftp command from
http://www.cygwin.com/packages/ncftp/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lou1
ID: 12422709
actually, i've already installed the ncftp package. i think the problem though was that when i ran CPAN for the very first time i didn't set up the ncftp parameter properly. so what i did now was this. i launched CygWin and then at the command prompt i did:

 
lvassilev@CM12228989 ~
$ cpan

cpan shell -- CPAN exploration and modules installation (v1.7601)
ReadLine support enabled

cpan> o conf urllist push ftp://ftp.perl.org/

cpan> o conf ncftp /usr/bin/ncftp
    ncftp              /usr/bin/ncftp

cpan> o conf ncftpget /usr/bin/ncftpget
    ncftpget           /usr/bin/ncftpget

cpan> o conf
CPAN::Config options from /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.5/CPAN/Config.pm:
    commit             Commit changes to disk
    defaults           Reload defaults from disk
    init               Interactive setting of all options

    build_cache        10
    build_dir          /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cp
an/build
    cache_metadata     1
    cpan_home          /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cp
an
    ftp
    ftp_proxy
    getcwd             cwd
    gpg                /usr/bin/gpg
    gzip               /usr/bin/gzip
    histfile           /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cp
an/histfile
    histsize           100
    http_proxy
    inactivity_timeout 0
    index_expire       1
    inhibit_startup_message 0
    keep_source_where  /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cp
an/sources
    lynx
    make               /usr/bin/make
    make_arg
    make_install_arg
    makepl_arg
    ncftp              /usr/bin/ncftp
    ncftpget           /usr/bin/ncftpget
    no_proxy
    pager              /usr/bin/less
    prerequisites_policy ask
    scan_cache         atstart
    shell
    tar                /usr/bin/tar
    term_is_latin      1
    unzip              /usr/bin/unzip
    urllist
        ftp://ftp.perl.org/
    wget


cpan> install DBI
CPAN: Storable loaded ok
Going to read /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cpan/Metada
ta
Warning: Found only 0 objects in /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OU
TREACH/.cpan/Metadata
LWP not available
CPAN: Net::FTP loaded ok
Fetching with Net::FTP:
  ftp://ftp.perl.org/authors/01mailrc.txt.gz

Trying with "/usr/bin/ncftpget" to get
    ftp://ftp.perl.org/authors/01mailrc.txt.gz
cd: can't cd to /cygdrive/c/Documents

System call "cd /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cpan/sour
ces/authors && /usr/bin/ncftpget "ftp://ftp.perl.org/authors/01mailrc.txt.gz" "
returned status 2 (wstat 512)
Warning: expected file [/cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.c
pan/sources/authors/01mailrc.txt.gz] doesn't exist

Trying with "/usr/bin/ncftp -c" to get
    ftp://ftp.perl.org/authors/01mailrc.txt.gz

Usage:  ncftp [flags] [<host> | <directory URL to browse>]

Flags:
  -u XX  Use username XX instead of anonymous.
  -p XX  Use password XX with the username.
  -P XX  Use port number XX instead of the default FTP service port (21).
  -j XX  Use account XX with the username (rarely needed).
  -F     Dump a sample $HOME/.ncftp/firewall prefs file to stdout and exit.

Program version:  NcFTP 3.1.7/120 Jan 07 2004, 01:50 AM
Library version:  LibNcFTP 3.1.7 (January 6, 2004)
System:           CYGWIN_NT-5.0 dur0n2000 1.5.10(0.116/4/2) 2004-05-25 22:0...

This is a freeware program by Mike Gleason (http://www.NcFTP.com).
A directory URL ends in a slash, i.e. ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/
Use ncftpget and ncftpput for command-line FTP and file URLs.


System call "/usr/bin/ncftp -c "ftp://ftp.perl.org/authors/01mailrc.txt.gz"  > /
cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cpan/sources/authors/01mai
lrc.txt"
returned status 2 (wstat 512)
Warning: expected file [/cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.c
pan/sources/authors/01mailrc.txt.gz] doesn't exist
No external ftp command available

Please check, if the URLs I found in your configuration file
(ftp://ftp.perl.org/) are valid. The urllist can be edited. E.g. with 'o
conf urllist push ftp://myurl/'

Could not fetch authors/01mailrc.txt.gz
LWP not available
Fetching with Net::FTP:
  ftp://ftp.perl.org/modules/02packages.details.txt.gz

Trying with "/usr/bin/ncftpget" to get
    ftp://ftp.perl.org/modules/02packages.details.txt.gz
cd: can't cd to /cygdrive/c/Documents

System call "cd /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cpan/sour
ces/modules && /usr/bin/ncftpget "ftp://ftp.perl.org/modules/02packages.details.
txt.gz" "
returned status 2 (wstat 512)
Warning: expected file [/cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.c
pan/sources/modules/02packages.details.txt.gz] doesn't exist

Trying with "/usr/bin/ncftp -c" to get
    ftp://ftp.perl.org/modules/02packages.details.txt.gz

Usage:  ncftp [flags] [<host> | <directory URL to browse>]

Flags:
  -u XX  Use username XX instead of anonymous.
  -p XX  Use password XX with the username.
  -P XX  Use port number XX instead of the default FTP service port (21).
  -j XX  Use account XX with the username (rarely needed).
  -F     Dump a sample $HOME/.ncftp/firewall prefs file to stdout and exit.

Program version:  NcFTP 3.1.7/120 Jan 07 2004, 01:50 AM
Library version:  LibNcFTP 3.1.7 (January 6, 2004)
System:           CYGWIN_NT-5.0 dur0n2000 1.5.10(0.116/4/2) 2004-05-25 22:0...

This is a freeware program by Mike Gleason (http://www.NcFTP.com).
A directory URL ends in a slash, i.e. ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/
Use ncftpget and ncftpput for command-line FTP and file URLs.


System call "/usr/bin/ncftp -c "ftp://ftp.perl.org/modules/02packages.details.tx
t.gz"  > /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cpan/sources/mod
ules/02packages.details.txt"
returned status 2 (wstat 512)
Warning: expected file [/cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.c
pan/sources/modules/02packages.details.txt.gz] doesn't exist
No external ftp command available

Please check, if the URLs I found in your configuration file
(ftp://ftp.perl.org/) are valid. The urllist can be edited. E.g. with 'o
conf urllist push ftp://myurl/'

Could not fetch modules/02packages.details.txt.gz
LWP not available
Fetching with Net::FTP:
  ftp://ftp.perl.org/modules/03modlist.data.gz

Trying with "/usr/bin/ncftpget" to get
    ftp://ftp.perl.org/modules/03modlist.data.gz
cd: can't cd to /cygdrive/c/Documents

System call "cd /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cpan/sour
ces/modules && /usr/bin/ncftpget "ftp://ftp.perl.org/modules/03modlist.data.gz"
"
returned status 2 (wstat 512)
Warning: expected file [/cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.c
pan/sources/modules/03modlist.data.gz] doesn't exist

Trying with "/usr/bin/ncftp -c" to get
    ftp://ftp.perl.org/modules/03modlist.data.gz

Usage:  ncftp [flags] [<host> | <directory URL to browse>]

Flags:
  -u XX  Use username XX instead of anonymous.
  -p XX  Use password XX with the username.
  -P XX  Use port number XX instead of the default FTP service port (21).
  -j XX  Use account XX with the username (rarely needed).
  -F     Dump a sample $HOME/.ncftp/firewall prefs file to stdout and exit.

Program version:  NcFTP 3.1.7/120 Jan 07 2004, 01:50 AM
Library version:  LibNcFTP 3.1.7 (January 6, 2004)
System:           CYGWIN_NT-5.0 dur0n2000 1.5.10(0.116/4/2) 2004-05-25 22:0...

This is a freeware program by Mike Gleason (http://www.NcFTP.com).
A directory URL ends in a slash, i.e. ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/
Use ncftpget and ncftpput for command-line FTP and file URLs.


System call "/usr/bin/ncftp -c "ftp://ftp.perl.org/modules/03modlist.data.gz"  >
 /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cpan/sources/modules/03m
odlist.data"
returned status 2 (wstat 512)
Warning: expected file [/cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.c
pan/sources/modules/03modlist.data.gz] doesn't exist
No external ftp command available

Please check, if the URLs I found in your configuration file
(ftp://ftp.perl.org/) are valid. The urllist can be edited. E.g. with 'o
conf urllist push ftp://myurl/'

Could not fetch modules/03modlist.data.gz
Going to write /cygdrive/c/Documents and Settings/lvassilev.OUTREACH/.cpan/Metad
ata
Warning: Cannot install DBI, don't know what it is.
Try the command

    i /DBI/

to find objects with matching identifiers.

still no luck though. any ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kandura earned 1000 total points
ID: 12435535
Hi Lou1,
> cd: can't cd to /cygdrive/c/Documents

I think you should choose another build directory; choose a path that doesn't contain spaces.

HTH,
Kandura
0