Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic form autosize to screen resolution

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi.
I need your help, how can I do a form that display all the input boxes  non depending of the screen resolution, I meen I working with 1280 x 1024 pixels, but some of my users have not the aviability to have this resolution and the form isn't display properly, could you help me? and I want the form uses the full screen.
I need the form objects autosizing depending the screen resolution.
Thank you
Ernesto
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Justin_Case_77
ID: 12416773
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12428403
I think there is an option in the forms properties that sizes itself to full screen ( not sure if that works at all ), alternatively you could do some detection and math and detect what resolution the user has there screen set to and enlarge or make the controls on the form bigger or smaller depending on there resolution ?

Use Select Case instead of if ... else ... end if for determining how big the controls are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 12445399
Thank you guys, Is solved, thank you so much
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12526459
I am glad I could help and thanks for the points, very much appreciated !
0