[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB.NET command to force window to top

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Everyone -

I am developing an instant messaging program for my office that is an upgrade of a similar application written in vb3.  One of the improvements I wish to make over the previous app is that when a user receives a new IM I want to force the window to the top of all currently visible windows so that the user will know right away that they are being sent a message... Does anyone know a event/command/way to make the window pop up over existing windows?  Any/all help on this is appreciated!

thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin_S
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wguerram
wguerram earned 248 total points
ID: 12416902
form.TopMost = True
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12417467
Form.BringToFront.

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kevin_S
ID: 12421870
thanks for the feedback - do these commands work as well in VB 6 or are these specific to VB.NET only?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 252 total points
ID: 12422760
In VB6, the TopMost doesn't have an equivalent, but the BringToFront equivalent would be ZOrder.

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kevin_S
ID: 12422827
thanks for the help - I split the points between both as both supplied answered worked...

thanks again,
Kev
0