Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Somewhat Urgent: Exporting a Report to Snapshot Format in Access 97

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I've got a database written in Access 97 and have installed Service Releases 1 and 2 and the snapshot viewer but am still unable to export my report to a snapshot file.  The option is there, and I get no error message, but no file is produced.  Anyone seen this?
Thanks,

mv
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Vasilevsky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CrossWired earned 750 total points
ID: 12416922
What version of Windows are you using? The was a bug for Access 2000 under 95/98 that did something like this when a graphic was present

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 12417012
This is Access 97 in Windows 2000 and/or XP.  And I do have graphics (tables with drawn lines) in my report.

Is there a work-around for the known bug?

mv
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:flavo
flavo earned 750 total points
ID: 12417131
I use Access 97 (Win2k), this works a treat

DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "rptMyReportName", "Snapshot Format (*.snp)", "c:\1.snp", 0
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 12417173
Oh, I get the points again!  It wasn't the drawn lines at all but a bitmap image in the header.  For some reason with bitmap it craps out but it can handle gif or jpeg.

endless wonders...
0