Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser Won't Load Page Until Refresh

Posted on 2004-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm on Windows 2000.  Last Friday both of my browsers (IE6 and Firefox) crapped out on me, so I was unable to view websites at all.  I could receive email and use ICQ, but the browsers were toast.  I was able to ping sites, but no browser action.  I reinstalled TCPIP and checked my Startup.ini file to find some spyware junk that I removed. The browsers were again operational (to a degree).

Since I reinstalled TCPIP, I'm having trouble loading web pages.  I type a URL (for example, www.experts-exchange.com) and the browser "thinks" for about 30-45 seconds and then just stops.  In Firefox I get the message "the document contains no data."  In IE6, I get no messages, but I can tell the page has stopped loading.  If I then hit Refresh, the page will load, and fairly quickly, like it was cached.

Needless to say, it takes a minute to go through this process and its driving me nuts.  250 smackers to the person who can help me solve this.
0
Comment
Question by:EvanL
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 12416960
Hello EvanL =)

>> I reinstalled TCPIP
How, did u use this tool >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

>> and checked my Startup.ini file to find some spyware junk that I removed.
can u use hijackthis to make sure nothing is really bad still ??
Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix the entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

HJT Log Tutoriol >> http://aumha.org/a/hjttutor.php

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)

OR try running this tool:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Post Back :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12472733
Still no change?

Try clearing your cache again and history files as well as Autocomplete items.  Also any old cookies not needed to create new ones?

Check your HOSTS file for invalid redirects.

Does the BAck button work on either browser to populate prior items?

Could the problem links be asp pages specifically or perhaps some that have html no-cache codings?

Hitting F5 (refresh) works, and populates; same for CTRL+F5 (server refresh) ?  

Sample links may help; perhaps a problem with your default home page?

0