[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

add a registry key to computers in a certain group

Posted on 2004-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
We are running AD on W2K3 Standard.  How can I add a registry key to the computers of a certain group of users using Group Policy (or any other method)?
0
Comment
Question by:David Williamson
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12417105
What are you using to define the machines or users.

are they in there own OU?
are they all windows 2000 or 2003?
are they all in one site or is everyone in 1 or more sites to recive the reg key?

depending on what you are doing just a straight group policy may work.  Or you may have to filter it with WMI.

Post back and I will help you if I can.
kelo
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 800 total points
ID: 12418267
You can add the installation to a logon script and use the tool - ifmember, determine membership of your group.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/ifmember-o.asp

Use this to check membership and apply the REG file if conditions are true.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 12419309
The best way to distribute registry settings a domain is usually through a policy and a proper .adm template.
What are the keys and values you want to set?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 12428628
In the key

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1409082233-1659004503-725345543-1113\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R16.1\ACAD-301:409\Profiles\<<Unnamed Profile>>\General

I need to create a REG_DWORD called "AutomaticPlotLog" all members of my CAD OU.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 12452935
The proper key is probably HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R16.1\ACAD-301:409\Profiles\<<Unnamed Profile>>\General, I guess?
Save this as AutoCAD.adm (or whatever you want to name it). Create a new GPO (or add it to an existing one) in the OU you want to add this setting to, and add this adm file. You'll have to change the filter in view properties to actually see the new setting, as this is not a policy, it's what MS calls in changing terms "preferred settings" or "branding"; it will be displayed in red. Note that this setting will not simply "go away" if you delete this policy or the GPO, or if you set it to "Not configured"; it will stay with the last active setting.

====8<----[AutoCAD.adm]----
CLASS USER

CATEGORY !!AdditionalSettings

  CATEGORY !!AutoCADR161

    POLICY !!AutomaticPlotLog
      KEYNAME "Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R16.1\ACAD-301:409\Profiles\<<Unnamed Profile>>\General"
      VALUENAME "AutomaticPlotLog"
      VALUEON NUMERIC 1
      VALUEOFF NUMERIC 0
      PART !!Help_AutomaticPlotLog TEXT END PART

    END POLICY ; AutomaticPlotLog

  END CATEGORY ; AutoCADR161

END CATEGORY

[strings]
AdditionalSettings=Additional Settings
AutoCADR161=Auto CAD R16.1
AutomaticPlotLog=Automatic Plot Log
Help_AutomaticPlotLog=Enables automatic plot log.
====8<----[AutoCAD.adm]----
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 12463879
Do you work with AutoCAD,  oBdA?  It seems that you have more than a passing knowledge about this.  On all the CAD stations I've looked at, the key has been HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1409082233-1659004503-725345543-1113\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R16.1\ACAD-301:409\Profiles\<<Unnamed Profile>>\General.  I just want to standardize all our CAD stations.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12464236
Sorry, I've no experience with AutoCAD, but what you find under HKEY_USERS\<SID>\... are the HKCU hives of the users logged on to the machine. On a workstation, that's usually only the logged on user (while it's rather filled on a Terminal Server).
If you run PsGetSID with the SID from the key, it's likely that it'll return your account name; you'll find the same entries under HKCU\Software\... as well.

PsGetSID
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psgetsid.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 12469045
If the goes where you suggest, will it then apply to all users who log on to that machine and user autocad?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12477452
This is a per-user setting, so you can't just change a single entry and have it work for all users; if you use a group policy to deploy the setting, this will be applied to the respective users. You might want to try what happens if you set the registry key at HKLM\Software\Autodesk\...; AutoCAD might then apply it to all users (or simply ignore it).
Here's a similar situation, with changes to HKCU\... as well:
AutoCAD® units or dimension scale is automatically overridden
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=2885185&linkID=2475323
0