Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File.Copy : The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.  (Using ASP.NET and VB.NET)

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
5,776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Using ASP.NET and VB.NET

When I attempt:

       File.Copy(strSource, strFileName, True)
-or-
       File.Delete(strSource)

I get this error:  The process cannot access the file "\\SERVER\www-folder$\Menu\Xml\myMenu.xml" because it is being used by another process.

I am running ASP.NET on IIS 5 with .NET Framework 1.1

I am really stuck...  Any help would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:afsanchez001
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lacutah earned 172 total points
ID: 12417414
Make sure that any code that edits / opens the resource in question explicitely CLOSE it when you are finished working with the file before moving or deleting it with the code specified.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:toddhd
toddhd earned 164 total points
ID: 12417433
Looks like a web server folder - is the indexing service running and indexing that folder? That would do it.

You may also have a rights issue.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 164 total points
ID: 12417465
Yeah, it does sound like a rights issue, which is common with ASP.NET, since a lot of people don't realize all the goes into security.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsanchez001
ID: 12425042
You guys ROCK!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xgnitesh
ID: 14606000
Hi All,
I am wondering what actually resolved this problem.  Was the problem really resolved?  I have a similar problem inside a windows service.  Any help is appreciated.
Thanks
ng
0